Welcome to Lakers Topbuzz! This site is dedicated to bringing you the latest Los Angeles Lakers rumors and news, + a Lakers Forum powered by you, the dedicated fans. It's a Laker Blog & community in one. Please be sure to check in with us often for regular & offseason happenings, plus participate Forum and comment on stories. Who will become the next head coach? What are the latest Laker trade rumors? Will the team's best player Kobe Bryant be able to lead his team to the playoffs in 2015-16? How will LA further round out the roster for the future (via trades and/or free agency)? Will rookies Julius Randle recover fully from his injury, and how will Jordan Clarkson develop? How will Jeremy Lin & Carlos Boozer fit with the team & do they have a future in LA? We will show you what time Lakers play today as well as the score. Who were great in the game and who didn't do their share? Which team should we be looking out for on the upcoming schedule? There's even a gallery of Laker photos (including yes, the Laker Girls :-)). Join the Los Lakers Message Board fellow fans and chat it up on all the newest trade rumors, free agent signings, potential draft picks analysis and more!
-Lakers Topbuzz Management
Next Lakers Game Countdown Clock
Vs.
(21-61)
(29-53)
Lakers Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 The Official Free Agent Ideas Thread 3647379433
+11
JJCali04/1821:51
 Clippers Using "We Are LA" Slogan in Playoffs 4100
-1
TheInfamous5504/1820:43
 Rumor: Lakers to Entertain Offers for Nick Young 692417
+1
JJCali04/1819:50
 Lakers' Julius Randle Looking Good During Workout 201219
+1
kkennon104/1819:25
 Kobe Bryant Stats Prediction for 2014-15 (Contest) 3312869
+2
Tempy04/1819:17
 Kobe out Since January Finished Third in Shot Attempts 3170
+1
GhostNugget04/1811:53
 Lakers Win Tiebreaker for Rockets Pick(27th) Instead of 28th 2416
+1
showtimelakers1104/1719:39
 Team Tank 2014-15 Edition 2846152502
+42
sevankb2404/1714:14
 Who Should J.Clarkson Study? 231631
+1
Purpcity24s04/1700:52
 Lakers Topbuzz Guess the Score Game Announcement 736615
+10
Dave04/1621:05
 Lakers vs. Sacramento Kings Game Day 2015-04-15 13577
+1
Skyeword04/1617:43
 Rumor: Rondo to Sign with Lakers in Offseason 1216210
+1
Shepherd04/1614:34
 5 Potential Free-Agent Small Forwards for Los Angeles Lakers 542544
+1
Luke...04/1523:21
 Lakers Sign D-League Vander Blue 4397
+1
TheInfamous5504/1418:37

[Enter Lakers Forum]

MEMBERS ONLINE
JJCaliKOBE=LANOTHINGE...
LakerFanFromPRLakers_4_Lyfe_B...
MrFizzlerOCLakerfan8
Rheseyj19suntzu619
There are 196 unregistered users and 8 registered users on-line
register at lakers.topbuzz.com
You are an anonymous user. Register today.
NBA Basketball Message Board
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 LaMarcus Aldridge May Be Willing to Leave Blazers 1113
+1
LakerBloodNoD...04/1718:53
 Michael Jordan Would Have Considered UCLA If They Recruited 1153
+1
kkennon104/1610:21
 Beijing Ducks/Marbury Win 3rd Title in 4 Years 62348
+2
Shepherd04/1221:36
 Zach LaVine: Dunk Contest 2015 64144
+1
Skyeword03/2217:52
 Derek Fisher Files For Divorce From Wife Of 10 Years 33018
-1
Skyeword03/2217:47
Latest Posts from the Everything Else Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 2014-2015 NFL Thread. 7929989
+3
kkennon104/1009:24
 Emmis Communications Sues Big Boy For Trying To Leave Power 27253
-1
shmeeze03/2310:52
 The Official Political Debate Thread 1644179001
-17
Skyeword03/2216:13
 What ever happened to __________???? 23265873
0
Harry03/2122:41
 The Most Beautiful Women 2015 Edition Thread 32927
+4
PurpleKnight03/1513:57
Newest Laker Tweets
Log-in to View the Latest Laker Instagram Photos, Web News & Facebook Updates
Laker Blogs
default avatar

The New CBA, the Lakers New Golden Knight in Shining Armor

April 1, 2015 - Posted by allenyag

When this current Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA) was signed a few years back, it was clear to me that the Lakers were not going to be contenders for a while. I didn't think that it was going to be this bad, but I knew harsh days were headed our way. Everything in that CBA was tailored so that the Lakers would be at a disadvantage. Every move we had made historically was now outlawed in the current CBA.

Being over the luxury cap was no longer a nuisance, but it became punitive. The thought process under introducing a punitive salary cap was that money spent would be a form of...

Read Full Blog | 7 comments
SPQR

Are the Lakers in Danger of Being the NBA's My Space?

March 1, 2015 - Posted by SPQR

Was listening to the Colin Cowherd show last week and the topic of analytics came up. He discussed how it affects all sports, some more than others. He also gave a rundown of the teams in all sports who use analytics the most and those who use it the least or not at all. It was striking that that the teams who use it the most have also had concomitant success while those who eschew it have been not so good. An interesting fact is the Lakers the Lakers didn't send a basketball operations representative for the first six years of the annual MIT Sloan Analytics Conference in Boston, the latest...

Read Full Blog | 10 comments
warrenweelim

The 2015 Lakers Plan by WWL

January 4, 2015 - Posted by warrenweelim

First off, I'd like to say a quick Hi/Hello to the fellas here that still know of me. Its been awhile since my last post and most regulars here might not recognize me anymore. I'll simply post as a newbie sharing my idea.

For all the hullabaloo about landing a big name in free agency, its become real hard nowadays to sell the Lakers as a destination simply by name. We'd have to first become a team that's interesting enough, and we'd have to know who to target. For that to happen, we'd have to have the slightest idea and flexibility within the team. A team built around 36-yo Kobe, a PG like...

Read Full Blog | 15 comments
SPQR

Lakers Palace Guard Stages Coup Against King Kobe

December 24, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

A couple of interesting articles in the last few days about the Lakers and nightmare ride King Kobe is forcing upon the team, the fans and his "teammates" and I use that term lightly, looking at if through King Kobe's eyes.

The first is entitled: The Lakers don't need Kobe and now they have the guts to say it.

Yes, things have devolved so much under the great man's leadership that even this team of all stars is calling him out. The breaking point was the Warriors game where the team had seven players in double digits and a season high in assists. Oh, and the one thing they...

Read Full Blog | 70 comments
default avatar

The Lakers Will Rise Again

November 21, 2014 - Posted by lakerzfan

I started watching the Lakers religiously in 1987 although I was a fan from afar since 1983. Since then I have watched the Lakers from their late 1980's run to Magic's retirement to being not so great in the 90's to the rebirth of the dynasty starting in 2000 to being down again after Shaq to the Gasol trade and now to this year. In all that time, I have never seen or heard so much trash talk coming from everywhere, TV, radio, so-called Laker fans and Laker haters. I wanted to address some of those haters and revisit, in brief, Laker recent history. This history will point out what the...

Read Full Blog | 11 comments
default avatar

Time to Stick Together Lakers' Fans

November 13, 2014 - Posted by gemfow

I've been guilty of really getting into disagreements on this site due to differences in philosophy, differences in what we see on the court,

To be up front and honest, the Lakers lack talent, they have no tradeable assets and they are about 7 million over the cap. This is where we are at, this is what all us fans have to go through no matter what side of the fence we are on in regards to this team. I'm personally finding it harder and harder to stay positive about the team I grew up loving, being a Lakers' fan is in my family, I had no choice and I'm fine with my parents being...

Read Full Blog | 15 comments
default avatar

Evaluation of the Lakers 2014-15 Off Season Moves

July 21, 2014 - Posted by allenyag

Hey fellow Lakers fans. I needed to write this for my own sanity, to help me sort out how I feel about this past off-season. I feel like we were promised the moon, but got the same "moon-rocks" sold in the 60's. We should have expected this, but for some reason,blind faith let us down this exhaustive road to let down once again in the past 2 off-seasons. But, I think there is good news in all of this, because we should have seen the signs but chose not to.

First lets go over our pipe dreams, and understand why they didn't work out.

1. Lebron James didn't sign with us.

Lets...

Read Full Blog | 66 comments
SPQR

Summer of 2014: A Final End to Lakers Pipe Dream Strategy

July 14, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

In the nineteenth and early twentieth century's there were particular institutions called opium dens. In them, people who wished to escape reality could come and lay down on a soft bed and for money, indulge in the warm, pleasant fantasies and escape from reality that hitting the opium pipe brought. It was these establishments and this practice that coined the term pipe dreams. Meaning an induced fantasy of escape that had no bearing on reality.

And like those long ago pipe smokers, so too can the desire for escape affect a sports franchise and some of its fans when reality is not going...

Read Full Blog | 81 comments
PurpleKnight

'And with the 7th Pick, The Los Angeles Lakers Select...

June 26, 2014 - Posted by PurpleKnight

I'm excited! Are you? This is a very important day for our franchise. Who we pick (or what we do with that pick) is the most important first step in our rebuilding process. Until who we pick up in the free agent market. That will be the next important step. But it all starts with this draft.

Regardless if you and I believe that Kobe deserved that insane contract based on his lifetime achievements wearing a Laker uni, that contract put us in a hole! Solely looking at it based on the realities of this new restrictive CBA that was a terrible decision.

But anyway, spilled milk! In any...

Read Full Blog | 105 comments
SPQR

Steve Kerr Shows Lakers Were Wise to Pass on GM Phil.

May 15, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

Phil Jackson has been the topic of much heated discussion lately among Lakers fans. First we had the possibility of Phil returning as coach after the Brown firing. I was against that move for a few reasons: First, Phil, as he said himself in a radio interview I heard is too old and sick to be the coach he wants to be-and a team, any team-would need him to be. Then there are his salary demands which are astronomical compared to other coaches. The other reason was simply this, it doesn't matter if we hired some metaphysical combination of Phil, Pat Riley and Red Auerbach, no coach could have...

Read Full Blog | 31 comments
Login
 



 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
Lakers Poll
Is 2015-16 Kobe Bryant's last season in the NBA?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 44
Comments: 0

Created by: Dave

Lakers Guess the Score Game

2014-2015 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
AChad92253
kkennon1241
Skyeword234
Tempy221
Shaq194
Luke...193
Dave148
DFishSuperFan147
LakerZip109
TheLegendaryDino74
scooby1067263
Mamba24722
Purpcity24s19
Christiannoel17
SuperNutz15
Laker Game Today
No Game Today.
62.1° F, Clear

Staples Center Weather Forecast
Lakers Next Game
Wednesday Apr 15 7:30 PM
vs. Sacramento Kings (Staples Center)

Lakers Standings
Lakers Record: 21-61, 46 Games Back. Playoff Seed # In Conference.

X Eastern ConferenceWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPPGOPP PPGDIFFStreakL10
1zAtlanta HawksATL6022.732-35-625-1612-438-14102.597.1+5.4L35-5
2yCleveland CavaliersCLE5329.646731-1022-1911-535-17103.198.7+4.5W27-3
3xChicago BullsCHI5032.6101027-1423-188-833-19100.897.8+3.0W47-3
4yToronto RaptorsTOR4933.5981127-1422-1911-533-19104.0100.9+3.1W17-3
5xWashington WizardsWSH4636.5611429-1217-2410-630-2298.597.8+0.7L26-4
6xMilwaukee BucksMIL4141.5001923-1818-237-930-2297.897.4+0.4L15-5
7xBoston CelticsBOS4042.4882021-2019-2212-428-24101.4101.2+0.2W68-2
8xBrooklyn NetsBKN3844.4632219-2219-2210-624-2898.0100.9-2.9W16-4
Indiana PacersIND3844.4632223-1815-268-828-2497.397.0+0.3L17-3
Miami HeatMIA3745.4512320-2117-246-1025-2794.797.3-2.6W24-6
Charlotte HornetsCHA3349.4022719-2214-278-825-2794.297.3-3.2L62-8
Detroit PistonsDET3250.3902818-2314-276-1023-2998.599.5-1.0W14-6
Orlando MagicORL2557.3053513-2812-294-1215-3795.7101.4-5.7L43-7
Philadelphia 76ersPHI1864.2204212-296-352-1412-4092.0101.0-9.0L100-10
New York KnicksNY1765.2074310-317-345-1111-4191.9101.2-9.3L13-7
Western ConferenceWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPPGOPP PPGDIFFStreakL10
1zGolden State WarriorsGS6715.817-39-228-1313-342-10110.099.9+10.1W48-2
2yHouston RocketsHOU5626.6831130-1126-158-833-19103.9100.5+3.4W37-3
3xLos Angeles ClippersLAC5626.6831130-1126-1512-437-15106.7100.1+6.6W79-1
4yPortland Trail BlazersPOR5131.6221632-919-2211-531-21102.898.6+4.2L44-6
5xMemphis GrizzliesMEM5527.6711231-1024-179-735-1798.395.1+3.2W15-5
6xSan Antonio SpursSA5527.6711233-822-198-832-20103.297.0+6.2L19-1
7xDallas MavericksDAL5032.6101727-1423-187-929-23105.2102.3+2.9W15-5
8xNew Orleans PelicansNO4537.5492228-1317-248-829-2399.498.6+0.8W27-3
Oklahoma City ThunderOKC4537.5492229-1216-2510-625-27104.0101.8+2.2W24-6
Phoenix SunsPHX3943.4762822-1917-246-1021-31102.4103.3-0.9L51-9
Utah JazzUTAH3844.4632921-2017-249-723-2995.194.9+0.2L17-3
Denver NuggetsDEN3052.3663719-2211-306-1019-33101.5105.0-3.5L23-7
Sacramento KingsSAC2953.3543818-2311-307-918-34101.3105.0-3.7W23-7
Los Angeles LakersLAL2161.2564612-299-322-149-4398.5105.3-6.8L32-8
Minnesota TimberwolvesMIN1666.195519-327-344-127-4597.8106.5-8.8L120-10
X
Sortable Los Angeles Lakers Player Stats
PLAYERGPGSMINPPGOff. RebDef. RebRPGAPGSPGBPGTO/pgFoul/pgA/TOPER
Kobe Bryant, SG353534.522.30.74.95.75.61.340.203.71.91.517.7
Nick Young, SF42023.813.40.41.92.31.00.550.261.02.00.914.3
Jordan Hill, C705726.812.02.55.57.91.50.490.741.52.31.016.2
Jabari Brown, SG19529.911.90.21.71.92.10.630.111.71.71.311.0
Jordan Clarkson, PG593825.011.90.92.33.23.50.860.201.61.82.116.9
Carlos Boozer, PF712623.811.81.65.26.81.30.580.171.32.61.016.5
Jeremy Lin, PG743025.811.20.42.32.64.61.110.432.22.62.015.7
Vander Blue, SG2137.011.01.03.54.54.01.500.003.02.01.34.0
Wayne Ellington, SG653625.810.00.52.83.21.60.510.030.81.22.111.7
Wesley Johnson, SF765929.59.90.93.34.21.60.780.591.12.11.411.1
Dwight Buycks, PG6020.58.70.31.72.02.30.500.002.00.51.213.1
Ed Davis, PF792423.38.32.94.77.61.20.621.240.72.61.620.0
Tarik Black, PF†382721.17.22.24.16.30.90.340.580.82.71.216.3
Ryan Kelly, PF523423.76.40.32.62.81.80.580.460.72.32.58.6
Ronnie Price, PG432022.85.10.41.21.63.81.560.091.22.73.210.2
Robert Sacre, C671816.94.61.32.13.50.80.420.640.51.81.510.9
Xavier Henry, SF909.62.20.20.20.40.30.330.000.30.71.04.9
Julius Randle, PF1014.02.00.00.00.00.00.000.001.01.00.0-7.5
Totals82----98.511.632.343.920.97.054.4612.621.21.7--

Sortable Los Angeles Lakers Player Offensive Stats
PLAYERFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2PM2PA2P%PPSAFG%
Kobe Bryant, SG7.620.4.3731.55.3.2935.66.90.816.115.1.4011.0970.41
Nick Young, SF4.111.3.3662.05.4.3693.13.50.892.15.9.3631.1830.45
Jordan Hill, C5.111.1.4590.00.2.2731.82.40.745.110.9.4621.0820.46
Jabari Brown, SG3.78.9.4121.23.3.3713.44.50.752.55.6.4351.3350.48
Jordan Clarkson, PG4.510.1.4480.62.1.3142.22.70.833.98.0.4821.1800.48
Carlos Boozer, PF5.210.5.4990.00.0.0001.32.10.635.210.5.4991.1250.50
Jeremy Lin, PG3.78.8.4240.92.4.3692.93.60.792.86.4.4441.2720.47
Vander Blue, SG4.515.0.3001.05.0.2001.02.50.403.510.0.350.7330.33
Wayne Ellington, SG3.99.5.4121.43.7.3700.81.00.812.55.8.4391.0530.48
Wesley Johnson, SF3.89.1.4141.23.4.3511.21.50.802.65.7.4511.0900.48
Dwight Buycks, PG3.06.7.4501.21.8.6361.51.70.901.84.9.3791.3000.54
Ed Davis, PF3.65.9.6010.00.0.0001.22.40.493.65.9.6011.3990.60
Tarik Black, PF†2.95.0.5890.00.0.0001.32.30.562.95.0.5891.4420.59
Ryan Kelly, PF2.05.9.3370.92.6.3361.51.80.831.13.3.3371.0740.41
Ronnie Price, PG1.85.2.3450.72.5.2840.81.00.801.12.7.404.9910.41
Robert Sacre, C1.94.6.4120.00.0.0000.81.20.671.94.6.4131.0030.41
Xavier Henry, SF0.31.4.2310.00.0.0001.62.70.580.31.4.2311.5380.23
Julius Randle, PF1.03.0.3330.00.0.0000.02.00.001.03.0.333.6670.33
Totals37.285.6.4356.518.9.34417.523.6.74130.866.8.4611.150.47
Search LTB
Custom Search
Lakers Message Board Topics
Random Laker Pic
Lakers Photo Gallery
Checkout Dodgers Topbuzz for the latest LA Dodgers News, Rumors, and fan forum community!
NBA Basketball Friends
Link to UsTo link to us, simply copy and paste the html code below on your webpage:

<a href=http://lakers.topbuzz.com/> Los Angeles Lakers</a> rumors, news & fan forum at Lakers Topbuzz!

Add our Los Angeles Lakers Blog RSS Feed, the Lakers Rumors RSS Feed, the Lakers News RSS feed, and the Lakers Forum RSS feed to get the latest Laker News and Rumors and Lakers Game info in your RSS/XML reader!