Welcome to Lakers Topbuzz! This site is dedicated to bringing you the latest Los Angeles Lakers rumors and news, + a Lakers Forum powered by you, the dedicated fans. It's a Laker Blog & community in one. Please be sure to check in with us often and feel free to participate Forum and comment on stories. Who will become the next head coach? What are the latest Laker trade rumors? Will Kobe Bryant be able to lead his team to the playoffs in 2014-15? How will LA further round out the roster for the future (via trades and/or free agency)? Will rookies Julius Randle and Jordan Clarkson impress? How will Carlos Boozer fit with the team? What was the score? Who were great in the game and who didn't do their share? Which team should we be looking out for on the upcoming schedule? There's even a gallery of Laker photos (including yes, the Laker Girls :-)). Join the Lakers Message Board fellow fans and chat it up on all the latest trade rumors, free agent signings, draft picks and more!
-Lakers Topbuzz Management

Next Lakers Game Countdown Clock
Vs.
(3-11)
(12-2)
Lakers Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Tyrus Thomas Coming To Work Out For The Lakers 414049
+1
Skyeword11/2400:20
 Team Tank 2014-15 Edition 163064562
+37
suntzu61911/2400:06
 Lakers vs. Nuggets Game Day 2014-11-23 451004
+1
MAGICLAKEZ11/2323:41
 The Lakers Will Rise Again 111326
+4
Tempy11/2319:30
 Lakers @ Rockets Game Day 2014-11-19 2095788
+3
wisaac3rd11/2313:19
 Official Lakers Topbuzz Forum Rules/Guidelines & Howto 10161771
+2
Dave11/2222:26
 Clarkson and Henry to D-League, but Wait... 162074
+1
LakerFan4Life11/2220:45
 The Official Lakers Trade Ideas Thread 77141068635
+84
Axle11/2220:22
 Julius Randle Signing Autographs Today At The LA Auto Show 1293
+1
RustyRay11/2215:08
 Lakers @ Grizzlies Game Thread 2014-11-11 13813546
+2
Axle11/2212:15
 Lakers @ Mavericks Game Day 2014-11-21 1182719
+2
BaadMaster11/2211:50
 New Lakers Topbuzz Banner Contest  15513162
+11
MAGICLAKEZ11/2204:23
 Lakers @ Hawks Game Day 2014-11-18 1075226
+3
gemfow11/2017:01
 I Hope the Lakers Suck Forever - Mark Cuban 221761
+1
d_wrath0411/2014:40

[Enter Lakers Forum]


MEMBERS ONLINE
AChad92Axle
IhatetheCelticsLakers_4_Lyfe_B...
Purpcity24sSkyeword
suntzu619
There are 251 unregistered users and 7 registered users on-line
register at lakers.topbuzz.com
You are an anonymous user. Register today.
NBA Basketball Message Board
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Derrick Rose Injured ...Again 142732
-1
TheLegendaryDino11/1902:07
 Did Lebron James Get off Steroids? 2411001
0
MrMojo11211/1518:17
 Happy Birthday, Metta World Peace! 01435
+1
LakerFan4Life11/1313:53
 Brian Windhorst: LeBron Letting Cavs Suck On Purpose 132799
-1
Axle11/1218:52
 Metta Rappin' for Peace 01837
+1
Skyeword11/0916:02
Newest Laker Tweets
Log-in to View the Latest Laker Instagram Photos, Web News, Facebook Updates + Videos
Laker Blogs
default avatar

The Lakers Will Rise Again

November 21, 2014 - Posted by lakerzfan

I started watching the Lakers religiously in 1987 although I was a fan from afar since 1983. Since then I have watched the Lakers from their late 1980's run to Magic's retirement to being not so great in the 90's to the rebirth of the dynasty starting in 2000 to being down again after Shaq to the Gasol trade and now to this year. In all that time, I have never seen or heard so much trash talk coming from everywhere, TV, radio, so-called Laker fans and Laker haters. I wanted to address some of those haters and revisit, in brief, Laker recent history. This history will point out what the...

Read Full Blog | 11 comments
default avatar

Time to Stick Together Lakers' Fans

November 13, 2014 - Posted by gemfow

I've been guilty of really getting into disagreements on this site due to differences in philosophy, differences in what we see on the court,

To be up front and honest, the Lakers lack talent, they have no tradeable assets and they are about 7 million over the cap. This is where we are at, this is what all us fans have to go through no matter what side of the fence we are on in regards to this team. I'm personally finding it harder and harder to stay positive about the team I grew up loving, being a Lakers' fan is in my family, I had no choice and I'm fine with my parents being...

Read Full Blog | 15 comments
default avatar

Evaluation of the Lakers 2014-15 Off Season Moves

July 21, 2014 - Posted by allenyag

Hey fellow Lakers fans. I needed to write this for my own sanity, to help me sort out how I feel about this past off-season. I feel like we were promised the moon, but got the same "moon-rocks" sold in the 60's. We should have expected this, but for some reason,blind faith let us down this exhaustive road to let down once again in the past 2 off-seasons. But, I think there is good news in all of this, because we should have seen the signs but chose not to.

First lets go over our pipe dreams, and understand why they didn't work out.

1. Lebron James didn't sign with us.

Lets...

Read Full Blog | 66 comments
SPQR

Summer of 2014: A Final End to Lakers Pipe Dream Strategy

July 14, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

In the nineteenth and early twentieth century's there were particular institutions called opium dens. In them, people who wished to escape reality could come and lay down on a soft bed and for money, indulge in the warm, pleasant fantasies and escape from reality that hitting the opium pipe brought. It was these establishments and this practice that coined the term pipe dreams. Meaning an induced fantasy of escape that had no bearing on reality.

And like those long ago pipe smokers, so too can the desire for escape affect a sports franchise and some of its fans when reality is not going...

Read Full Blog | 81 comments
PurpleKnight

'And with the 7th Pick, The Los Angeles Lakers Select...

June 26, 2014 - Posted by PurpleKnight

I'm excited! Are you? This is a very important day for our franchise. Who we pick (or what we do with that pick) is the most important first step in our rebuilding process. Until who we pick up in the free agent market. That will be the next important step. But it all starts with this draft.

Regardless if you and I believe that Kobe deserved that insane contract based on his lifetime achievements wearing a Laker uni, that contract put us in a hole! Solely looking at it based on the realities of this new restrictive CBA that was a terrible decision.

But anyway, spilled milk! In any...

Read Full Blog | 105 comments
SPQR

Steve Kerr Shows Lakers Were Wise to Pass on GM Phil.

May 15, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

Phil Jackson has been the topic of much heated discussion lately among Lakers fans. First we had the possibility of Phil returning as coach after the Brown firing. I was against that move for a few reasons: First, Phil, as he said himself in a radio interview I heard is too old and sick to be the coach he wants to be-and a team, any team-would need him to be. Then there are his salary demands which are astronomical compared to other coaches. The other reason was simply this, it doesn't matter if we hired some metaphysical combination of Phil, Pat Riley and Red Auerbach, no coach could have...

Read Full Blog | 31 comments
SPQR

For Lakers, Coaching Decision History Shows Team Chaos.

May 1, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

The recent resignation of Coach D'Antoni was greeted with almost universal cheers from the Lakers faithful. Whether the debacle of the last two years was solely D'Antoni's fault or other factors were at play is debatable, but no matter where you stand on that, there are not many lamenting his departure.

But in the face of the unrestrained joy that struck Lakers Nation yesterday, there is also a harder truth and reality that must be faced before we launch parades as though we just won a title or will shortly be winning one. The same front office that hired him will be hiring his...

Read Full Blog | 12 comments
SPQR

Myriad Ramifications in Jim Buss's Vow

April 23, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

Jim Buss's declaration to turn the Lakers around or quit was as bold as it was unusual. In all my years of watching sports I have never heard of an owner who also was so involved in player operations making this kind of promise. There is danger there for him. Also possible danger for the team if he rushes to full fill his stated obligation.

While we all hope that in four years the Lakers will have a contender, nothing is guaranteed. Injuries, bad drafts, chemistry, whether free agents want to come all play a part. And will they be able to get a bonafide superstar, one of the best players...

Read Full Blog | 7 comments
default avatar

Kobe Bryant's Offseason Agenda & Mock Conversations

April 16, 2014 - Posted by gemfow

How Kobe will approach the Laker offseason



Kobe places call to Bazemore

Bazemore: Hello?

Kobe: Hey, it's number 24.

Bazemore: What's up?

Kobe: Nothing much, I just wanted to wish you a speedy recovery.

Bazemore: Thanks, man I appreciate it.

Kobe: Also I wanted to discuss your role with the team.

Bazemore: Umm okay?

Kobe: I'm a big fan of your hesitation dribble and the way you take it to the cup.

Bazemore: Oh wow! Coming from you that's an honor.

Kobe:...

Read Full Blog | 74 comments
SPQR

King Kobe Speaks on Buss and Rebuilding. As in NOW!

March 12, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

King Kobe Bryant just dished out his thoughts on the Lakers problems and he minced no words. This is nothing new from a player who publicly sets team pecking orders, disses teamates on videos to strangers, demands to be traded two years after the break up of threepeat and called Jerry Buss a liar and last year, three weeks into the season told fans and the media to shut up and relax because the team would fine. When Kobe wants to speak, he doesn't hold back. And apparently he no longer thinks the team will be fine. So the Kobe lecture prettty much ever Kobe watcher expected has finally...

Read Full Blog | 97 comments
Login
 



 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
Lakers Poll
Should Kobe Bryant Shoot Less?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 10
Comments: 0

Created by: Dave

Lakers Guess the Score Game

2014-2015 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
Skyeword59
LakerZip58
Dave48
Shaq48
AChad9247
kkennon147
DFishSuperFan43
TheLegendaryDino31
Luke...26
Tempy24
SuperNutz13
Mamba24712
scooby1067211
Christiannoel7
lakerdudeinindy5
Laker Game Today
No Game Today.
62° F, Clear

Staples Center Weather Forecast
Lakers Next Game
Wednesday Nov 26 7:30 PM
vs. Memphis Grizzlies
TV: NBATV (Staples Center)
Game After
Friday Nov 28 7:30 PM
vs. Minnesota Timberwolves (Staples Center)

Lakers Standings
Lakers Record: 3-11, 9 Games Back In Conference.

X
Eastern Conference
EASTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1Toronto 112.846-8-13-12-08-2106.994.7+12.2Won 49-1
2Washington 93.7501 ½5-14-22-19-299.395.9+3.4Won 28-2
3Chicago 85.61532-36-22-26-3100.298.2+2.0Lost 26-4
4Miami 86.5713 ½4-44-23-26-497.096.4+0.6Won 25-5
5Atlanta 65.54545-11-41-15-3102.3102.5-0.3Won 16-4
6Milwaukee 77.5004 ½4-23-51-25-795.699.4-3.8Lost 25-5
7Cleveland 57.4175 ½2-43-31-03-3101.8102.7-0.9Lost 44-6
8Orlando 69.40062-44-51-35-796.799.7-3.0Lost 16-4
 Brooklyn 58.38563-32-51-13-3100.0101.0-1.0Lost 13-7
 Indiana 58.38563-52-31-14-590.994.0-3.1Lost 14-6
 Boston 48.3336 ½2-52-32-14-2104.7107.2-2.5Lost 23-7
 New York 410.2867 ½3-51-51-13-895.499.6-4.1Won 12-8
 Charlotte 410.2867 ½3-31-72-23-494.399.4-5.1Lost 53-7
 Detroit 310.23182-41-61-12-592.297.1-4.9Lost 43-7
 Philadelphia 013.000110-60-70-30-888.8105.2-16.5Lost 130-10
Western Conference
WESTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1Memphis 122.857-8-04-22-08-099.992.4+7.6Won 28-2
2Golden State 102.83315-15-14-18-2106.596.4+10.1Won 58-2
3Portland 103.7691 ½8-12-23-05-3103.694.6+9.0Won 79-1
4Houston 103.7691 ½4-26-12-16-397.292.2+5.0Won 17-3
5Dallas 104.71426-14-31-26-3109.998.8+11.1Lost 17-3
6San Antonio 94.6922 ½4-15-31-25-497.191.3+5.8Won 47-3
7Phoenix 95.64334-35-23-24-4105.3102.1+3.2Won 46-4
8Sacramento 85.6153 ½4-24-32-17-5103.4100.8+2.5Won 26-4
 New Orleans 75.58344-13-41-25-4103.9100.0+3.9Won 16-4
 LA Clippers 75.58344-33-22-25-4102.4101.2+1.3Lost 15-5
 Denver 67.4625 ½3-33-41-33-5103.1104.8-1.7Won 45-5
 Utah 59.35773-32-61-02-696.6101.4-4.7Lost 24-6
 Minnesota 39.25082-41-50-00-6101.1110.3-9.2Lost 22-8
 LA Lakers 311.21491-62-50-51-11102.0111.6-9.6Lost 23-7
 Oklahoma City 312.2009 ½2-51-71-32-789.694.9-5.3Lost 62-8
X
Sortable LA Lakers Player Stats
PLAYERGPGSMINPPGOff. RebDef. RebRPGAPGSPGBPGTO/pgFoul/pgA/TOPER
Kobe Bryant, SG131335.126.70.74.45.14.21.380.232.92.31.420.0
Jordan Hill, C131330.314.24.65.19.71.90.380.921.23.11.621.3
Carlos Boozer, PF131327.513.31.94.56.51.70.540.081.53.41.215.6
Nick Young, SF3025.312.70.32.73.00.71.000.330.02.30.016.7
Jeremy Lin, PG131330.211.80.52.22.74.80.770.382.92.81.714.4
Ed Davis, PF13022.28.32.84.06.80.70.691.380.73.31.020.1
Wesley Johnson, SF131331.87.80.82.12.91.20.770.380.42.33.08.6
Wayne Ellington, SG6019.27.80.72.53.20.70.500.000.30.82.017.0
Jordan Clarkson, PG10012.25.00.41.01.40.70.600.100.41.01.814.7
Robert Sacre, C12010.44.70.51.01.50.50.250.080.61.20.913.8
Ryan Kelly, PF308.33.70.31.31.70.30.330.000.00.70.019.8
Ronnie Price, PG12021.33.60.51.72.24.11.330.081.42.82.97.9
Xavier Henry, SF909.62.20.20.20.40.30.330.000.30.71.05.0
Julius Randle, PF1014.02.00.00.00.00.00.000.001.01.00.0-7.5
Totals13----102.613.227.740.920.17.233.6912.223.21.6--

Sortable LA Lakers Player Offensive Stats
PLAYERFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2PM2PA2P%PPSAFG%
Kobe Bryant, SG9.124.0.3781.86.5.2866.78.40.807.317.5.4121.1120.42
Jordan Hill, C5.711.5.4970.00.1.0002.83.60.775.711.4.5001.2350.50
Carlos Boozer, PF5.811.8.4900.00.0.0001.82.50.705.811.8.4901.1310.49
Nick Young, SF4.710.7.4381.75.0.3331.72.30.713.05.7.5291.1880.52
Jeremy Lin, PG3.88.0.4811.12.5.4383.03.30.912.75.5.5001.4710.55
Ed Davis, PF3.85.9.6360.00.0.0000.81.90.403.85.9.6361.4030.64
Wesley Johnson, SF2.97.3.4000.72.6.2651.31.50.892.24.7.4751.0740.45
Wayne Ellington, SG3.25.7.5590.82.3.3570.71.00.672.43.4.7001.3820.63
Jordan Clarkson, PG1.53.8.3950.30.7.4291.72.10.811.23.1.3871.3160.43
Robert Sacre, C2.03.8.5220.00.0.0000.71.00.672.03.8.5221.2170.52
Ryan Kelly, PF1.02.3.4290.30.31.0001.31.31.000.72.0.3331.5710.50
Ronnie Price, PG1.14.2.2600.31.9.1741.11.40.760.82.3.333.8600.30
Xavier Henry, SF0.31.4.2310.00.0.0001.62.70.580.31.4.2311.5380.23
Julius Randle, PF1.03.0.3330.00.0.0000.02.00.001.03.0.333.6670.33
Totals38.285.6.4465.016.2.30821.328.4.75133.269.4.4781.200.47
Search LTB
Custom Search
Latest Posts from the Everything Else Forum
The Official Political Debate Thread (1636)
by Axle in  Everything Else on 11/23 at 19:52
Score: -18

2014-2015 NFL Thread. (19)
by SPQR in  Everything Else on 11/22 at 15:29
Score: +1

Lakers Tickets for Sale by LTB Members (6)
by sportzmnd04 in  Everything Else on 10/21 at 15:35
Score: -1

Daniel Bryan Stops Burglar with Submission Move (0)
by LakerFan4Life in  Everything Else on 07/25 at 19:41
Score: +1

Few Suggestions (26)
by Dave in  Suggestion Box on 07/17 at 13:09
Score: -1

Lakers Message Board Topics
Random Laker Pic
Lakers Photo Gallery
Checkout Dodgers Topbuzz for the latest LA Dodgers News, Rumors, and fan forum community!
NBA Basketball Friends
Link to UsTo link to us, simply copy and paste the html code below on your webpage:

<a href=http://lakers.topbuzz.com/> Los Angeles Lakers</a> rumors, news & fan forum at Lakers Topbuzz!

Add our Los Angeles Lakers Blog RSS Feed, the Lakers Rumors RSS Feed, the Lakers News RSS feed, and the Lakers Forum RSS feed to get the latest Laker News and Rumors and Lakers Game info in your RSS/XML reader!