Welcome to Lakers Topbuzz! This site is dedicated to bringing you the latest Los Angeles Lakers rumors and news, + a Lakers Forum powered by you, the dedicated fans. It's a Laker Blog & community in one. If you are looking for cheap Lakers Tickets you can find them at times when certain members offer them at quite the discount. Lakers season ticket holders also can ask questions and receive answers quickly. Please be sure to check in with us often for regular & offseason happenings, plus participate Forum and comment on stories. Who will become the next head coach? What are the latest Laker trade rumors? Will the team's best player Kobe Bryant be able to lead his team to the playoffs in 2015-16? How will LA further round out the roster for the future (via trades and/or free agency)? How will Julius Randle bounce back after his injury, and how will Jordan Clarkson continue his development after a terrific rookie season? Will the dynamic D'Angelo Russell become the big point guard of the future for the Purple & Gold? How will newcomers Roy Hibbert & Lou Williams mesh with the young ones & KB? We will show you what time Lakers play today as well as the score. Who were great in the game and who didn't do their share? Which team should we be looking out for on the upcoming schedule? There's even a gallery of Laker photos (including yes, the Laker Girls :-)). Join the Los Lakers Message Board fellow fans and chat it up on all the newest trade rumors, free agent signings, potential draft picks analysis and more!
-Lakers Topbuzz Management
Next Lakers Game Countdown
Lakers Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Lakers at Philadelphia 76ers Game Day 2015-12-01 5215
 Team Tank 2015-2016 Edition 3200183045
 Happy Holiday Thread 2015-2016 11229
 The Future; Lakers Daily Performance Blog 531718
 Kobe Bryant: Dear Basketball 301289
 Lakers vs. Indiana Pacers Game Day 2015-11-29 541509
 Lakers at Portland Trail Blazers Game Day 2015-11-28 1082267
 The sad predictable, inevitable end of Kobe Bean Bryant. 21526254
 Would LA Be Better If Kobe Bryant Retired? 12456
 Patience is Key when It Comes to Russell 1055256
 If Scott Gets the Boot, What Do You Think About Luke Walton?  774291
 Concerns About Byron Scott As Coach 11210123
 Lakers at Golden State Warriors Game Day 2015-11-24 2084494
 The Official Lakers Trade Ideas Thread 95571240414

[Enter Lakers Forum]

There are 140 unregistered users and 3 registered users on-line
register at lakers.topbuzz.com
You are an anonymous user. Register today.
NBA Basketball Message Board
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 'Save Jahlil' Duke Fan-Made Video 6254
 D Rose Cited for Taking Bad Shots : ) 1433
 The NBA is Randomly Testing for HGH, Steroids, LeBron? 41535
 6'2 Kwe Parker Is A Athletic Freak 11741
 Matt Barnes Confronts Derek Fisher For Dating Ex-Wife 122195
 Caron Butler On Gilbert Arenas and Crittenton Gun Incident 21990
 Timberwolves Waiving 2013 No. 1 Draft Pick Anthony Bennett 32077
 Derrick Rose Injured, Again... 21640
Latest Posts from the Everything Else Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 2015-2016 NFL Thread 725872
 Have you ever seen anything weird? 243601
 What ever happened to __________???? 23373034
 Sugesstion: Embed Article 31038
 L.A. Gang War 100 Days 100 Nights Of Violence 02259
Laker Blogs

Balancing the Lakers from Within

November 8, 2015 - Posted by warrenweelim

Balancing the Lakers from within
by: Warren Lim

Kobe Bryant has been the face of the Lakers for most of his 20-yr storied career. There is no question who the greatest Laker is, from start to finish. With 5 rings, an MVP and 2 Finals MVPs, 3rd all-time in scoring, 81-point game, among many others, it will be awhile when the next Laker great will ever smear that record.

The skeptics and the media will tell you to "suffer" through Kobe's 20th (and perhaps final) the truest of fan in me says I'll relish the time I still see the Black Mamba spew venom to the enemy....

Read Full Blog | 5 comments

Lakers Free Agency Rollercoaster

July 6, 2015 - Posted by PurpleKnight

The Lakers were on a hot streak. They not only kept their draft pick. But also jumped up 2 spots over New York & Philadelphia to secure the #2 pick in the draft. That landed us the best point guard in the draft. D'Angelo Russell. Who has the potential to become our best point guard since the legendary Earvin "Magic" Johnson.�

Heading into the free agency you could had put some butter on us because we were on a roll. Jimmy, Kupchak, Kobe & us the fans were almost cocky. We all just knew that we were getting Aldridge, Love, DeAndre, Lopez, Monroe or Cousins. Shoot for a...

Read Full Blog | 25 comments

Egomaniac Kobe, Obtuse GM Mitch Chase Aldridge from LA.

July 1, 2015 - Posted by SPQR

So the free agency festival began today. Teams and fans with high hope to lure a star or two to win a title or buttress their team to another level.

And as quickly as it began, it seemed to come to an end, particularly for the Los Angeles Lakers. Love, Butler, Lopez and host of others, all whom the Lakers had designs on signed back with their teams for long deals.

But there was one player out there whom the Lakers coveted who reciprocated that feeling: Lamarcus Aldridge, the 29 year old all star from Portland. His camp had made it no secret that Aldridge's first choice was the LA...

Read Full Blog | 64 comments

Voodoo Russell the Successor to Magic Johnson?

June 25, 2015 - Posted by SPQR

Well, the long wait is over and D'Angleo Russell was chosen over Okafor as the next Lakers celebrity.

I was torn between the two, vacillating almost daily in which of the two I wanted. Really, I wanted both, because we needed both. But I was ready and willing to accept and embrace whichever one was chosen.

For old time Laker's fans such as myself, the choice of Russell brings the Lakers what could be the first great point guard since Magic Johnson. Rick Pitino said this morning that Russell is the best passer to come into the NBA since��Magic Johnson. Those are mighty big words...

Read Full Blog | 17 comments
default avatar

The New CBA, the Lakers New Golden Knight in Shining Armor

April 1, 2015 - Posted by allenyag

When this current Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA) was signed a few years back, it was clear to me that the Lakers were not going to be contenders for a while. I didn't think that it was going to be this bad, but I knew harsh days were headed our way. Everything in that CBA was tailored so that the Lakers would be at a disadvantage. Every move we had made historically was now outlawed in the current CBA.

Being over the luxury cap was no longer a nuisance, but it became punitive. The thought process under introducing a punitive salary cap was that money spent would be a form of...

Read Full Blog | 7 comments

Are the Lakers in Danger of Being the NBA's My Space?

March 1, 2015 - Posted by SPQR

Was listening to the Colin Cowherd show last week and the topic of analytics came up. He discussed how it affects all sports, some more than others. He also gave a rundown of the teams in all sports who use analytics the most and those who use it the least or not at all. It was striking that that the teams who use it the most have also had concomitant success while those who eschew it have been not so good. An interesting fact is the Lakers the Lakers didn't send a basketball operations representative for the first six years of the annual MIT Sloan Analytics Conference in Boston, the latest...

Read Full Blog | 10 comments

The 2015 Lakers Plan by WWL

January 4, 2015 - Posted by warrenweelim

First off, I'd like to say a quick Hi/Hello to the fellas here that still know of me. Its been awhile since my last post and most regulars here might not recognize me anymore. I'll simply post as a newbie sharing my idea.

For all the hullabaloo about landing a big name in free agency, its become real hard nowadays to sell the Lakers as a destination simply by name. We'd have to first become a team that's interesting enough, and we'd have to know who to target. For that to happen, we'd have to have the slightest idea and flexibility within the team. A team built around 36-yo Kobe, a PG like...

Read Full Blog | 15 comments

Lakers Palace Guard Stages Coup Against King Kobe

December 24, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

A couple of interesting articles in the last few days about the Lakers and nightmare ride King Kobe is forcing upon the team, the fans and his "teammates" and I use that term lightly, looking at if through King Kobe's eyes.

The first is entitled: The Lakers don't need Kobe and now they have the guts to say it.

Yes, things have devolved so much under the great man's leadership that even this team of all stars is calling him out. The breaking point was the Warriors game where the team had seven players in double digits and a season high in assists. Oh, and the one thing they...

Read Full Blog | 70 comments
default avatar

The Lakers Will Rise Again

November 21, 2014 - Posted by lakerzfan

I started watching the Lakers religiously in 1987 although I was a fan from afar since 1983. Since then I have watched the Lakers from their late 1980's run to Magic's retirement to being not so great in the 90's to the rebirth of the dynasty starting in 2000 to being down again after Shaq to the Gasol trade and now to this year. In all that time, I have never seen or heard so much trash talk coming from everywhere, TV, radio, so-called Laker fans and Laker haters. I wanted to address some of those haters and revisit, in brief, Laker recent history. This history will point out what the...

Read Full Blog | 11 comments
default avatar

Time to Stick Together Lakers' Fans

November 13, 2014 - Posted by gemfow

I've been guilty of really getting into disagreements on this site due to differences in philosophy, differences in what we see on the court,

To be up front and honest, the Lakers lack talent, they have no tradeable assets and they are about 7 million over the cap. This is where we are at, this is what all us fans have to go through no matter what side of the fence we are on in regards to this team. I'm personally finding it harder and harder to stay positive about the team I grew up loving, being a Lakers' fan is in my family, I had no choice and I'm fine with my parents being...

Read Full Blog | 15 comments


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
Lakers Poll
Who Should the Lakers have Picked Rather Than D'Angelo Russell?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 51
Comments: 0

Created by: Dave

Lakers Guess the Score Game

2015-2016 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
Laker Game Today

Tuesday, 4PM

at Philadelphia 76ers
TV: TimeWarnerCableSportsnet (Wells Fargo Center)

52.1° F, Rain

Wells Fargo Center Weather Forecast
Lakers Next Game

Wednesday Dec 2 4PM

at Washington Wizards
TV: TimeWarnerCableSportsnet (Verizon Center)

Lakers Standings
Lakers Record: 2-14, 15.5 Games Back. Playoff Seed # In Conference.

1Cleveland CavaliersCLE134.765-9-04-42-311-4103.196.5+6.5W27-3
2Indiana PacersIND115.6881.56-25-33-29-3101.895.6+6.2W58-2
3Chicago BullsCHI105.66726-14-42-26-398.998.3+0.6W17-3
4Miami HeatMIA106.6252.58-32-31-15-596.392.5+3.8L17-3
5Toronto RaptorsTOR117.6112.54-27-52-16-3100.296.4+3.8L16-4
6Atlanta HawksATL128.6002.57-35-54-07-4102.3100.3+2.1W14-6
7Charlotte HornetsCHA107.58838-22-51-36-6102.598.8+3.7W17-3
8Boston CelticsBOS108.5563.56-44-43-28-6102.097.5+4.5W16-4
Orlando MagicORL98.52947-32-50-25-5101.9100.0+1.9W36-4
Detroit PistonsDET99.5004.55-24-72-24-496.696.60.0W14-6
New York KnicksNY810.4445.53-65-41-04-896.998.8-1.9L44-6
Washington WizardsWSH68.4295.53-43-42-25-799.2105.1-5.9L43-7
Milwaukee BucksMIL711.3896.55-42-72-26-996.7103.3-6.6W13-7
Brooklyn NetsBKN413.23593-31-101-13-795.8102.6-6.8W14-6
Philadelphia 76ersPHI018.00013.50-70-110-30-1190.8102.8-12.1L180-10
1Golden State WarriorsGS1901.000-10-09-06-015-0115.399.9+15.3W1910-0
2San Antonio SpursSA144.7784.59-05-42-18-298.889.8+9.0L18-2
3Oklahoma City ThunderOKC117.6117.58-33-42-06-2108.9103.0+5.9L16-4
4Los Angeles ClippersLAC108.5568.58-42-43-39-7103.4101.7+1.7W35-5
5Memphis GrizzliesMEM108.5568.56-34-53-17-696.299.5-3.3W17-3
6Dallas MavericksDAL108.5568.55-25-62-38-6100.099.8+0.2L16-4
7Utah JazzUTAH88.5009.53-35-51-24-496.094.0+2.0L14-6
8Phoenix SunsPHX89.471105-53-43-27-7106.2105.2+1.0W15-5
Minnesota TimberwolvesMIN89.471102-66-31-13-4101.2101.4-0.2L14-6
Houston RocketsHOU711.38911.54-73-40-34-6101.8107.9-6.1L13-7
Portland Trail BlazersPOR711.38911.54-43-72-17-8100.0101.0-1.0L13-7
Sacramento KingsSAC712.368125-62-61-52-9105.3108.5-3.2W15-5
Denver NuggetsDEN612.33312.53-63-61-35-1196.5103.1-6.6L72-8
New Orleans PelicansNO413.235143-41-92-14-8101.5108.9-7.4L23-7
Los Angeles LakersLAL214.12515.51-61-80-30-997.1106.0-8.9L61-9
Sortable Los Angeles Lakers Player Stats
Jordan Clarkson, PG161631.615.
Kobe Bryant, SF131331.
Louis Williams, SG14024.912.
Julius Randle, PF161628.511.
D'Angelo Russell, PG161627.
Nick Young, SF16020.
Roy Hibbert, C161626.
Metta World Peace, SF12318.
Brandon Bass, PF15016.
Larry Nance Jr., PF11017.
Tarik Black, C8011.
Marcelo Huertas, PG8012.
Ryan Kelly, PF6013.
Robert Sacre, C104.
Anthony Brown, SF303.

Sortable Los Angeles Lakers Player Offensive Stats
Jordan Clarkson, PG6.213.0.4761.63.6.4311.72.20.774.69.4.4931.2020.54
Kobe Bryant, SF5.216.9.3051.46.8.2023.84.50.833.810.1.374.9140.35
Louis Williams, SG3.39.4.3510.93.9.2414.85.80.832.45.5.4291.3130.40
Julius Randle, PF4.410.1.4380.00.2.0002.63.80.674.49.9.4471.1300.44
D'Angelo Russell, PG4.210.3.4091.34.0.3130.81.10.762.96.3.4701.0180.47
Nick Young, SF3.48.2.4122.15.2.4101.01.10.891.33.0.4171.2060.54
Roy Hibbert, C2.45.1.4690.00.1.0003.64.30.852.45.0.4811.6540.47
Metta World Peace, SF1.85.3.3491.02.7.3750.81.30.670.82.6.3231.0480.44
Brandon Bass, PF2.14.1.5160.00.1.0001.21.50.822.14.0.5251.3230.52
Larry Nance Jr., PF2.14.3.4890.10.2.5000.50.60.712.04.1.4891.1060.50
Tarik Black, C1.52.9.5220.00.0.0000.81.50.501.52.9.5221.3040.52
Marcelo Huertas, PG1.63.5.4640.51.3.4000.
Ryan Kelly, PF1.33.7.3640.21.3.1250.71.00.671.12.4.500.9550.39
Robert Sacre, C1.03.0.3330.00.0.0000.
Anthony Brown, SF0.30.7.5000.30.7.5000.
Search LTB
Custom Search
Lakers Message Board Topics
Random Laker Pic
Lakers Photo Gallery
Checkout Dodgers Topbuzz for the latest LA Dodgers News, Rumors, and fan forum community!
NBA Basketball Friends
Link to UsTo link to us, simply copy and paste the html code below on your webpage:

<a href=http://lakers.topbuzz.com/> Los Angeles Lakers</a> rumors, news & fan forum at Lakers Topbuzz!

Add our Los Angeles Lakers Blog RSS Feed, the Lakers Rumors RSS Feed, the Lakers News RSS feed, and the Lakers Forum RSS feed to get the latest Laker News and Rumors and Lakers Game info in your RSS/XML reader!