Welcome to Lakers Topbuzz! This site is dedicated to bringing you the latest Los Angeles Lakers rumors and news, + a Lakers Forum powered by you, the dedicated fans. It's a Laker Blog & community in one. Please be sure to check in with us often and feel free to participate Forum and comment on stories. Who will become the next head coach? What are the latest Laker trade rumors? Will Kobe Bryant be able to lead his team to the playoffs in 2014-15? How will LA further round out the roster for the future (via trades and/or free agency)? Will rookies Julius Randle and Jordan Clarkson impress? How will Carlos Boozer fit with the team? What was the score? Who were great in the game and who didn't do their share? Which team should we be looking out for on the upcoming schedule? There's even a gallery of Laker photos (including yes, the Laker Girls :-)). Join the Lakers Message Board fellow fans and chat it up on all the latest trade rumors, free agent signings, draft picks and more!
-Lakers Topbuzz Management

Next Lakers Game Countdown Clock
Vs.
(12-33)
(30-15)
Lakers Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 The Official Lakers Trade Ideas Thread 84171135496
+83
JJCali01/2601:43
 Team Tank 2014-15 Edition 1889107257
+39
suntzu61901/2601:42
 The Official Free Agent Ideas Thread 2982339694
+12
JJCali01/2600:34
 Lakers vs. Houston Rockets Game Day 2015-01-25 26596
+1
kkennon101/2523:34
 Lakers Palace Guard Stages Coup Against King Kobe 699032
0
BaadMaster01/2523:07
 Kobe Bryant Injures Right Shoulder, Out for the Season? 381892
-1
Shepherd01/2422:07
 Lakers at San Antonio Spurs Game Day 2015-01-23 40975
+1
kkennon101/2416:42
 Lakers Half Way Point 241197
+1
kkennon101/2222:32
 Lakers at New Orleans Pelicans Game Day 2015-01-21 13932
+2
Skyeword01/2205:57
 Rumor: Buss Family Looking to Sell Lakers?  211871
+2
Skyeword01/2115:19
 Lakers at Phoenix Suns Game Day 2015-01-19 171388
+2
RustyRay01/2008:55
 Kobe Bryant "Let It Go" Parody 91777
+3
TheLegendaryDino01/1920:16
 Kobe Bryant Shut Down After 2015 All-Star Break? 774063
0
userpete103701/1821:47
 Lakers at Utah Jazz Game Day 2015-01-16 271728
+2
Shepherd01/1800:43

[Enter Lakers Forum]


MEMBERS ONLINE
BAYareaLakers40...Lakerstyle324
sevankb24
There are 193 unregistered users and 3 registered users on-line
register at lakers.topbuzz.com
You are an anonymous user. Register today.
NBA Basketball Message Board
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 LeBron's Success Lasik Surgery? 3460
+1
Shepherd01/2422:05
 Michael Beasley Scores 59 in CBA All Star Game 9866
+1
Skyeword01/2116:11
 Metta World Peace Is Having A Basketball Camp 0627
+1
LakerFan4Life01/2001:44
 Kevin Garnett and Dwight Howard Fight 41569
+1
LakerFan4Life01/1713:36
 Knicks Having A Fire Sale 01163
+1
LakerFan4Life01/1600:51
Latest Posts from the Everything Else Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 2014-2015 NFL Thread. 6417668
+2
SPQR01/2511:43
 Straight Outta Compton Movie Trailer 03223
0
LakerFan4Life12/3015:12
 The Official Political Debate Thread 1640173422
-17
Axle12/1313:39
 What are you listening to right now? 1761161198
+5
userpete103711/2810:44
 Lakers Tickets for Sale by LTB Members 615228
0
sportzmnd0410/2115:35
Newest Laker Tweets
Log-in to View the Latest Laker Instagram Photos, Web News, Facebook Updates + Videos
Laker Blogs
warrenweelim

The 2015 Lakers Plan by WWL

January 4, 2015 - Posted by warrenweelim

First off, I'd like to say a quick Hi/Hello to the fellas here that still know of me. Its been awhile since my last post and most regulars here might not recognize me anymore. I'll simply post as a newbie sharing my idea.

For all the hullabaloo about landing a big name in free agency, its become real hard nowadays to sell the Lakers as a destination simply by name. We'd have to first become a team that's interesting enough, and we'd have to know who to target. For that to happen, we'd have to have the slightest idea and flexibility within the team. A team built around 36-yo Kobe, a PG like...

Read Full Blog | 14 comments
SPQR

Lakers Palace Guard Stages Coup Against King Kobe

December 24, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

A couple of interesting articles in the last few days about the Lakers and nightmare ride King Kobe is forcing upon the team, the fans and his "teammates" and I use that term lightly, looking at if through King Kobe's eyes.

The first is entitled: The Lakers don't need Kobe and now they have the guts to say it.

Yes, things have devolved so much under the great man's leadership that even this team of all stars is calling him out. The breaking point was the Warriors game where the team had seven players in double digits and a season high in assists. Oh, and the one thing they...

Read Full Blog | 69 comments
default avatar

The Lakers Will Rise Again

November 21, 2014 - Posted by lakerzfan

I started watching the Lakers religiously in 1987 although I was a fan from afar since 1983. Since then I have watched the Lakers from their late 1980's run to Magic's retirement to being not so great in the 90's to the rebirth of the dynasty starting in 2000 to being down again after Shaq to the Gasol trade and now to this year. In all that time, I have never seen or heard so much trash talk coming from everywhere, TV, radio, so-called Laker fans and Laker haters. I wanted to address some of those haters and revisit, in brief, Laker recent history. This history will point out what the...

Read Full Blog | 11 comments
default avatar

Time to Stick Together Lakers' Fans

November 13, 2014 - Posted by gemfow

I've been guilty of really getting into disagreements on this site due to differences in philosophy, differences in what we see on the court,

To be up front and honest, the Lakers lack talent, they have no tradeable assets and they are about 7 million over the cap. This is where we are at, this is what all us fans have to go through no matter what side of the fence we are on in regards to this team. I'm personally finding it harder and harder to stay positive about the team I grew up loving, being a Lakers' fan is in my family, I had no choice and I'm fine with my parents being...

Read Full Blog | 15 comments
default avatar

Evaluation of the Lakers 2014-15 Off Season Moves

July 21, 2014 - Posted by allenyag

Hey fellow Lakers fans. I needed to write this for my own sanity, to help me sort out how I feel about this past off-season. I feel like we were promised the moon, but got the same "moon-rocks" sold in the 60's. We should have expected this, but for some reason,blind faith let us down this exhaustive road to let down once again in the past 2 off-seasons. But, I think there is good news in all of this, because we should have seen the signs but chose not to.

First lets go over our pipe dreams, and understand why they didn't work out.

1. Lebron James didn't sign with us.

Lets...

Read Full Blog | 66 comments
SPQR

Summer of 2014: A Final End to Lakers Pipe Dream Strategy

July 14, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

In the nineteenth and early twentieth century's there were particular institutions called opium dens. In them, people who wished to escape reality could come and lay down on a soft bed and for money, indulge in the warm, pleasant fantasies and escape from reality that hitting the opium pipe brought. It was these establishments and this practice that coined the term pipe dreams. Meaning an induced fantasy of escape that had no bearing on reality.

And like those long ago pipe smokers, so too can the desire for escape affect a sports franchise and some of its fans when reality is not going...

Read Full Blog | 81 comments
PurpleKnight

'And with the 7th Pick, The Los Angeles Lakers Select...

June 26, 2014 - Posted by PurpleKnight

I'm excited! Are you? This is a very important day for our franchise. Who we pick (or what we do with that pick) is the most important first step in our rebuilding process. Until who we pick up in the free agent market. That will be the next important step. But it all starts with this draft.

Regardless if you and I believe that Kobe deserved that insane contract based on his lifetime achievements wearing a Laker uni, that contract put us in a hole! Solely looking at it based on the realities of this new restrictive CBA that was a terrible decision.

But anyway, spilled milk! In any...

Read Full Blog | 105 comments
SPQR

Steve Kerr Shows Lakers Were Wise to Pass on GM Phil.

May 15, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

Phil Jackson has been the topic of much heated discussion lately among Lakers fans. First we had the possibility of Phil returning as coach after the Brown firing. I was against that move for a few reasons: First, Phil, as he said himself in a radio interview I heard is too old and sick to be the coach he wants to be-and a team, any team-would need him to be. Then there are his salary demands which are astronomical compared to other coaches. The other reason was simply this, it doesn't matter if we hired some metaphysical combination of Phil, Pat Riley and Red Auerbach, no coach could have...

Read Full Blog | 31 comments
SPQR

For Lakers, Coaching Decision History Shows Team Chaos.

May 1, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

The recent resignation of Coach D'Antoni was greeted with almost universal cheers from the Lakers faithful. Whether the debacle of the last two years was solely D'Antoni's fault or other factors were at play is debatable, but no matter where you stand on that, there are not many lamenting his departure.

But in the face of the unrestrained joy that struck Lakers Nation yesterday, there is also a harder truth and reality that must be faced before we launch parades as though we just won a title or will shortly be winning one. The same front office that hired him will be hiring his...

Read Full Blog | 12 comments
SPQR

Myriad Ramifications in Jim Buss's Vow

April 23, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

Jim Buss's declaration to turn the Lakers around or quit was as bold as it was unusual. In all my years of watching sports I have never heard of an owner who also was so involved in player operations making this kind of promise. There is danger there for him. Also possible danger for the team if he rushes to full fill his stated obligation.

While we all hope that in four years the Lakers will have a contender, nothing is guaranteed. Injuries, bad drafts, chemistry, whether free agents want to come all play a part. And will they be able to get a bonafide superstar, one of the best players...

Read Full Blog | 7 comments
Login
 



 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
Lakers Poll
Should Kobe Bryant Shoot Less?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 33
Comments: 0

Created by: Dave

Lakers Guess the Score Game

2014-2015 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
AChad92146
kkennon1137
Skyeword137
Tempy115
LakerZip109
Shaq105
Luke...104
Dave93
DFishSuperFan93
TheLegendaryDino71
scooby1067258
Mamba24722
Purpcity24s18
Christiannoel17
SuperNutz15
Laker Game Today
No Game Today.
59° F, Chance of Rain

Staples Center Weather Forecast
Lakers Next Game
Tuesday Jan 27 7:30 PM
vs. Washington Wizards (Staples Center)
Game After
Thursday Jan 29 7:30 PM
vs. Chicago Bulls
TV: TNT (Staples Center)

Lakers Standings
Lakers Record: 12-33, 25 ½ Games Back In Conference.

X
Eastern Conference
EASTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1Atlanta 378.822-20-317-56-225-6103.496.2+7.3Won 1610-0
2Washington 3015.667718-612-95-320-899.997.6+2.3Won 16-4
3Toronto 2915.6597 ½17-712-88-020-8105.8100.8+5.0Won 25-5
4Chicago 2917.6308 ½13-1116-64-318-11101.899.2+2.6Lost 14-6
5Cleveland 2520.5561215-910-114-217-9101.7100.0+1.7Won 66-4
6Milwaukee 2222.50014 ½10-1012-125-515-1398.297.0+1.2Lost 15-5
7Miami 2024.45516 ½8-1312-113-713-1392.996.2-3.3Won 26-4
8Charlotte 1926.4221812-137-134-414-1294.897.4-2.6Won 18-2
 Brooklyn 1826.40918 ½8-1410-125-412-1695.098.7-3.7Lost 22-8
 Detroit 1728.378207-1510-134-411-1598.2100.2-2.0Lost 25-5
 Boston 1527.35720 ½9-136-144-49-17101.9103.9-2.0Lost 14-6
 Indiana 1630.34821 ½8-118-192-510-1595.097.1-2.2Won 12-8
 Orlando 1532.319235-1510-174-610-2195.8101.7-5.9Lost 52-8
 Philadelphia 836.18228 ½3-185-181-96-2089.8102.3-12.5Lost 53-7
 New York 837.178295-173-203-46-2292.8100.8-8.0Lost 13-7
Western Conference
WESTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1Golden State 366.857-21-115-56-322-6111.199.3+11.9Won 59-1
2Memphis 3112.7215 ½18-513-75-518-7101.597.4+4.1Won 27-3
3Portland 3213.7115 ½20-512-86-114-10103.097.2+5.8Won 15-5
4Houston 3114.6896 ½15-716-74-419-10103.099.0+4.0Won 27-3
5LA Clippers 3014.682719-711-77-217-6107.4100.1+7.3Won 47-3
6Dallas 3015.6677 ½14-716-84-414-10107.8101.8+6.0Lost 25-5
7San Antonio 2917.630917-612-114-618-13101.497.4+4.0Won 28-2
8Phoenix 2620.5651213-913-116-413-14107.4105.3+2.1Lost 26-4
 New Orleans 2321.5231414-59-166-417-11100.499.7+0.7Won 36-4
 Oklahoma City 2222.5001512-710-154-411-15100.098.9+1.1Lost 25-5
 Denver 1826.4091912-126-144-511-15101.9104.5-2.6Lost 64-6
 Sacramento 1627.37220 ½10-156-123-612-18101.7104.3-2.6Lost 62-8
 Utah 1628.364218-128-163-37-1695.898.5-2.7Won 24-6
 LA Lakers 1233.26725 ½6-166-172-96-2799.3106.1-6.8Lost 81-9
 Minnesota 736.16329 ½3-184-182-63-2497.6107.5-9.9Lost 42-8
X
Sortable LA Lakers Player Stats
PLAYERGPGSMINPPGOff. RebDef. RebRPGAPGSPGBPGTO/pgFoul/pgA/TOPER
Kobe Bryant, SG353534.522.30.74.95.75.61.340.203.71.91.517.6
Nick Young, SF35023.914.10.32.02.31.00.630.291.12.00.915.5
Jordan Hill, C454528.112.32.85.27.91.40.490.891.52.41.016.9
Carlos Boozer, PF441924.912.31.65.47.01.20.480.161.22.71.016.7
Jeremy Lin, PG442325.810.60.32.32.64.51.110.392.32.82.014.3
Wesley Johnson, SF424029.29.20.73.03.61.80.790.710.82.02.311.6
Ed Davis, PF452424.27.82.94.27.11.00.561.180.72.61.417.6
Wayne Ellington, SG361120.07.70.42.62.91.20.390.060.40.92.913.5
Tarik Black, PF†8016.97.12.33.05.30.50.380.381.31.90.419.1
Jordan Clarkson, PG23213.65.30.60.91.51.00.520.130.70.91.311.9
Ronnie Price, PG412022.95.20.41.11.63.71.460.101.22.63.210.0
Ryan Kelly, PF15417.14.00.32.83.10.70.270.200.71.61.16.7
Robert Sacre, C39214.43.71.11.92.90.60.310.510.41.61.49.9
Xavier Henry, SF909.62.20.20.20.40.30.330.000.30.71.04.9
Julius Randle, PF1014.02.00.00.00.00.00.000.001.01.00.0-7.4
Totals45----99.311.431.743.120.57.274.4212.721.31.6--

Sortable LA Lakers Player Offensive Stats
PLAYERFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2PM2PA2P%PPSAFG%
Kobe Bryant, SG7.620.4.3731.55.3.2935.66.90.816.115.1.4011.0970.41
Nick Young, SF4.311.6.3732.15.3.3903.43.70.922.26.3.3581.2200.46
Jordan Hill, C5.210.8.4800.00.0.0002.02.60.775.210.8.4811.1420.48
Carlos Boozer, PF5.510.4.5260.00.0.0001.32.20.595.510.4.5261.1770.53
Jeremy Lin, PG3.68.4.4310.92.6.3632.43.20.762.75.8.4611.2600.49
Wesley Johnson, SF3.48.2.4131.33.5.3621.11.40.812.14.7.4521.1210.49
Ed Davis, PF3.35.6.5860.00.0.0001.32.50.513.35.6.5861.4020.59
Wayne Ellington, SG3.06.7.4501.12.6.4090.60.80.771.94.1.4761.1540.53
Tarik Black, PF†2.63.9.6770.00.0.0001.93.10.602.63.9.6771.8390.68
Jordan Clarkson, PG1.74.5.3850.20.8.2781.62.00.781.53.7.4071.1630.41
Ronnie Price, PG1.85.2.3520.82.6.2900.81.00.791.02.6.415.9950.42
Ryan Kelly, PF1.23.5.3400.51.2.3891.11.40.810.72.3.3141.1320.41
Robert Sacre, C1.53.7.4140.00.0.0000.61.00.631.53.7.4141.0000.41
Xavier Henry, SF0.31.4.2310.00.0.0001.62.70.580.31.4.2311.5380.23
Julius Randle, PF1.03.0.3330.00.0.0000.02.00.001.03.0.333.6670.33
Totals37.085.1.4356.719.3.34818.524.9.74430.365.8.4611.170.47
Search LTB
Custom Search
Lakers Message Board Topics
Random Laker Pic
Lakers Photo Gallery
Checkout Dodgers Topbuzz for the latest LA Dodgers News, Rumors, and fan forum community!
NBA Basketball Friends
Link to UsTo link to us, simply copy and paste the html code below on your webpage:

<a href=http://lakers.topbuzz.com/> Los Angeles Lakers</a> rumors, news & fan forum at Lakers Topbuzz!

Add our Los Angeles Lakers Blog RSS Feed, the Lakers Rumors RSS Feed, the Lakers News RSS feed, and the Lakers Forum RSS feed to get the latest Laker News and Rumors and Lakers Game info in your RSS/XML reader!