Welcome to Lakers Topbuzz! This site is dedicated to bringing you the latest Los Angeles Lakers rumors and news, + a Lakers Forum powered by you, the dedicated fans. It's a Laker Blog & community in one. Please be sure to check in with us often for regular & offseason happenings, plus participate Forum and comment on stories. Who will become the next head coach? What are the latest Laker trade rumors? Will the team's best player Kobe Bryant be able to lead his team to the playoffs in 2015-16? How will LA further round out the roster for the future (via trades and/or free agency)? Will rookies Julius Randle recover fully from his injury, and how will Jordan Clarkson develop? How will Jeremy Lin & Carlos Boozer fit with the team & do they have a future in LA? We will show you what time Lakers play today as well as the score. Who were great in the game and who didn't do their share? Which team should we be looking out for on the upcoming schedule? There's even a gallery of Laker photos (including yes, the Laker Girls :-)). Join the Los Lakers Message Board fellow fans and chat it up on all the newest trade rumors, free agent signings, potential draft picks analysis and more!
-Lakers Topbuzz Management

Next Lakers Game Countdown Clock
@
(19-53)
(18-56)
Lakers Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 The Official Lakers Trade Ideas Thread 87241159274
+83
Gmoney81803/3005:22
 The Official Free Agent Ideas Thread 3361365936
+11
Gmoney81803/3005:12
 Lakers at Philadelphia 76ers Game Day 2015-03-30 3132
+1
Tempy03/3001:17
 Lakers' Other Pick for 2015 NBA Draft 584405
+1
DaFuture36003/2920:36
 Lakers at Brooklyn Nets Game Day 2015-03-29 28579
+2
Shaq03/2918:50
 NCAA Tourney Prospect Watch 773423
+3
Tempy03/2918:17
 NBA Admits Incorrect No-call by Refs in LAL-MIN GAme 3472
+1
AChad9203/2917:11
 Lakers at Toronto Raptors Game Day 2015-03-27 18885
+2
Skyeword03/2916:28
 Happy Birthday Byron Scott & Luke Walton! 9965
+9
userpete103703/2901:10
 Rod "Hot Rod" Hundley Has Passed Away 3388
-1
LakerFan4Life03/2823:25
 Team Tank 2014-15 Edition 2711141981
+42
kkennon103/2816:49
 Kobe Bryant vs. Dwyane Wade  31887
+1
JJCali03/2801:32
 Lakers at Minnesota Timberwolves Game Day 2015-03-25 491640
+1
Luke...03/2613:52
 Is Jordan Hill Truly Overpaid? 451977
-1
TheLegendaryDino03/2521:11

[Enter Lakers Forum]

MEMBERS ONLINE
Gmoney818
There are 135 unregistered users and 1 registered user on-line
register at lakers.topbuzz.com
You are an anonymous user. Register today.
NBA Basketball Message Board
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Zach LaVine: Dunk Contest 2015 62741
+1
Skyeword03/2217:52
 Derek Fisher Files For Divorce From Wife Of 10 Years 31547
-1
Skyeword03/2217:47
 Today Is 20 Years Since Michael Jordan Announced Comeback 11347
+1
kkennon103/1915:04
 Ric Bucher: Tom Thibodeau On His Way Out Of Chicago 92559
+1
OCLakerfan803/1422:43
 Doc Rivers on Larry Bird's 60 01788
+1
Skyeword03/1416:37
Latest Posts from the Everything Else Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 2014-2015 NFL Thread. 7727798
+3
kkennon103/2821:23
 Beijing Ducks/Marbury Win 3rd Title in 4 Years 2799
+2
gemfow03/2811:31
 Emmis Communications Sues Big Boy For Trying To Leave Power 25859
-1
shmeeze03/2310:52
 The Official Political Debate Thread 1644176720
-17
Skyeword03/2216:13
 What ever happened to __________???? 23263618
0
Harry03/2122:41
Newest Laker Tweets
Log-in to View the Latest Laker Instagram Photos, Web News, Facebook Updates + Videos
Laker Blogs
SPQR

Are the Lakers in Danger of Being the NBA's My Space?

March 1, 2015 - Posted by SPQR

Was listening to the Colin Cowherd show last week and the topic of analytics came up. He discussed how it affects all sports, some more than others. He also gave a rundown of the teams in all sports who use analytics the most and those who use it the least or not at all. It was striking that that the teams who use it the most have also had concomitant success while those who eschew it have been not so good. An interesting fact is the Lakers the Lakers didn't send a basketball operations representative for the first six years of the annual MIT Sloan Analytics Conference in Boston, the latest...

Read Full Blog | 10 comments
warrenweelim

The 2015 Lakers Plan by WWL

January 4, 2015 - Posted by warrenweelim

First off, I'd like to say a quick Hi/Hello to the fellas here that still know of me. Its been awhile since my last post and most regulars here might not recognize me anymore. I'll simply post as a newbie sharing my idea.

For all the hullabaloo about landing a big name in free agency, its become real hard nowadays to sell the Lakers as a destination simply by name. We'd have to first become a team that's interesting enough, and we'd have to know who to target. For that to happen, we'd have to have the slightest idea and flexibility within the team. A team built around 36-yo Kobe, a PG like...

Read Full Blog | 15 comments
SPQR

Lakers Palace Guard Stages Coup Against King Kobe

December 24, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

A couple of interesting articles in the last few days about the Lakers and nightmare ride King Kobe is forcing upon the team, the fans and his "teammates" and I use that term lightly, looking at if through King Kobe's eyes.

The first is entitled: The Lakers don't need Kobe and now they have the guts to say it.

Yes, things have devolved so much under the great man's leadership that even this team of all stars is calling him out. The breaking point was the Warriors game where the team had seven players in double digits and a season high in assists. Oh, and the one thing they...

Read Full Blog | 70 comments
default avatar

The Lakers Will Rise Again

November 21, 2014 - Posted by lakerzfan

I started watching the Lakers religiously in 1987 although I was a fan from afar since 1983. Since then I have watched the Lakers from their late 1980's run to Magic's retirement to being not so great in the 90's to the rebirth of the dynasty starting in 2000 to being down again after Shaq to the Gasol trade and now to this year. In all that time, I have never seen or heard so much trash talk coming from everywhere, TV, radio, so-called Laker fans and Laker haters. I wanted to address some of those haters and revisit, in brief, Laker recent history. This history will point out what the...

Read Full Blog | 11 comments
default avatar

Time to Stick Together Lakers' Fans

November 13, 2014 - Posted by gemfow

I've been guilty of really getting into disagreements on this site due to differences in philosophy, differences in what we see on the court,

To be up front and honest, the Lakers lack talent, they have no tradeable assets and they are about 7 million over the cap. This is where we are at, this is what all us fans have to go through no matter what side of the fence we are on in regards to this team. I'm personally finding it harder and harder to stay positive about the team I grew up loving, being a Lakers' fan is in my family, I had no choice and I'm fine with my parents being...

Read Full Blog | 15 comments
default avatar

Evaluation of the Lakers 2014-15 Off Season Moves

July 21, 2014 - Posted by allenyag

Hey fellow Lakers fans. I needed to write this for my own sanity, to help me sort out how I feel about this past off-season. I feel like we were promised the moon, but got the same "moon-rocks" sold in the 60's. We should have expected this, but for some reason,blind faith let us down this exhaustive road to let down once again in the past 2 off-seasons. But, I think there is good news in all of this, because we should have seen the signs but chose not to.

First lets go over our pipe dreams, and understand why they didn't work out.

1. Lebron James didn't sign with us.

Lets...

Read Full Blog | 66 comments
SPQR

Summer of 2014: A Final End to Lakers Pipe Dream Strategy

July 14, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

In the nineteenth and early twentieth century's there were particular institutions called opium dens. In them, people who wished to escape reality could come and lay down on a soft bed and for money, indulge in the warm, pleasant fantasies and escape from reality that hitting the opium pipe brought. It was these establishments and this practice that coined the term pipe dreams. Meaning an induced fantasy of escape that had no bearing on reality.

And like those long ago pipe smokers, so too can the desire for escape affect a sports franchise and some of its fans when reality is not going...

Read Full Blog | 81 comments
PurpleKnight

'And with the 7th Pick, The Los Angeles Lakers Select...

June 26, 2014 - Posted by PurpleKnight

I'm excited! Are you? This is a very important day for our franchise. Who we pick (or what we do with that pick) is the most important first step in our rebuilding process. Until who we pick up in the free agent market. That will be the next important step. But it all starts with this draft.

Regardless if you and I believe that Kobe deserved that insane contract based on his lifetime achievements wearing a Laker uni, that contract put us in a hole! Solely looking at it based on the realities of this new restrictive CBA that was a terrible decision.

But anyway, spilled milk! In any...

Read Full Blog | 105 comments
SPQR

Steve Kerr Shows Lakers Were Wise to Pass on GM Phil.

May 15, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

Phil Jackson has been the topic of much heated discussion lately among Lakers fans. First we had the possibility of Phil returning as coach after the Brown firing. I was against that move for a few reasons: First, Phil, as he said himself in a radio interview I heard is too old and sick to be the coach he wants to be-and a team, any team-would need him to be. Then there are his salary demands which are astronomical compared to other coaches. The other reason was simply this, it doesn't matter if we hired some metaphysical combination of Phil, Pat Riley and Red Auerbach, no coach could have...

Read Full Blog | 31 comments
SPQR

For Lakers, Coaching Decision History Shows Team Chaos.

May 1, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

The recent resignation of Coach D'Antoni was greeted with almost universal cheers from the Lakers faithful. Whether the debacle of the last two years was solely D'Antoni's fault or other factors were at play is debatable, but no matter where you stand on that, there are not many lamenting his departure.

But in the face of the unrestrained joy that struck Lakers Nation yesterday, there is also a harder truth and reality that must be faced before we launch parades as though we just won a title or will shortly be winning one. The same front office that hired him will be hiring his...

Read Full Blog | 12 comments
Login
 



 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
Lakers Poll
Is 2015-16 Kobe Bryant's last season in the NBA?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 33
Comments: 0

Created by: Dave

Lakers Guess the Score Game

2014-2015 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
AChad92222
kkennon1210
Skyeword208
Tempy193
Luke...170
Shaq170
DFishSuperFan132
Dave127
LakerZip109
TheLegendaryDino74
scooby1067263
Mamba24722
Purpcity24s19
Christiannoel17
SuperNutz15
Laker Game Today
Monday, 4PM
at Philadelphia 76ers (Wells Fargo Center)
35° F, Partly Cloudy

Wells Fargo Center Weather Forecast
Lakers Next Game
Wednesday Apr 1 7:30 PM
vs. New Orleans Pelicans (Staples Center)

Lakers Standings
Lakers Record: 19-53, 40 ½ Games Back In Conference.

X
Eastern Conference
EASTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1z - Atlanta 5518.753-31-524-1311-334-10102.497.3+5.1Lost 15-5
2x - Cleveland 4827.640827-921-188-530-15103.398.5+4.8Won 18-2
3x - Chicago 4529.60810 ½24-1421-157-628-16101.198.4+2.7Won 36-4
4y - Toronto 4330.5891225-1318-1711-229-16104.2101.2+2.9Won 15-5
5Washington 4133.55414 ½26-1215-219-626-1998.397.8+0.4Lost 15-5
6Milwaukee 3637.4931921-1515-226-825-1897.897.6+0.2Lost 13-7
7Miami 3439.4662118-1816-214-1022-2294.796.8-2.1Won 16-4
8Brooklyn 3240.44422 ½14-2018-208-619-2497.5100.6-3.1Won 37-3
 Boston 3241.4382318-1914-2210-420-23100.7101.6-0.9Lost 15-5
 Indiana 3241.4382319-1813-237-823-2296.997.3-0.3Won 13-7
 Charlotte 3141.43123 ½17-1914-228-623-2095.097.1-2.1Won 13-7
 Detroit 2845.3842715-2113-246-719-2498.499.7-1.3Lost 15-5
 Orlando 2252.29733 ½12-2510-274-1113-3395.9102.1-6.2Lost 31-9
 Philadelphia 1856.24337 ½12-256-312-1312-3391.4100.3-8.9Lost 24-6
 New York 1460.18941 ½9-275-334-108-3691.8101.4-9.7Lost 71-9
Western Conference
WESTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1z - Golden State 6013.822-34-226-1111-335-8109.898.9+10.9Won 99-1
2x - Houston 5023.6851027-1023-136-628-17103.4100.1+3.3Won 47-3
3x - Memphis 5024.67610 ½27-923-158-731-1598.695.7+2.9Lost 35-5
4Portland 4725.65312 ½29-718-1810-327-16102.598.1+4.4Won 35-5
5x - LA Clippers 4925.66211 ½27-1022-159-330-14106.6100.3+6.3Won 78-2
6San Antonio 4726.6441329-818-186-726-19102.797.4+5.3Won 37-3
7Dallas 4529.60815 ½25-1220-177-824-20104.1100.9+3.2Lost 25-5
8Oklahoma City 4232.56818 ½27-915-238-622-23103.3100.8+2.5Won 17-3
 New Orleans 3934.5342125-1314-217-623-2099.498.6+0.8Won 25-5
 Phoenix 3836.51422 ½21-1817-186-820-25103.8103.5+0.3Lost 35-5
 Utah 3241.4382818-1914-226-717-2694.795.1-0.4Won 15-5
 Denver 2846.37832 ½17-2011-266-917-27100.5103.8-3.3Lost 15-5
 Sacramento 2646.36133 ½16-2110-255-915-27101.1105.0-3.8Lost 15-5
 LA Lakers 1953.26440 ½11-248-292-108-3598.7104.6-5.9Lost 23-7
 Minnesota 1657.219449-277-304-97-3897.9106.0-8.1Lost 32-8
X
Sortable LA Lakers Player Stats
PLAYERGPGSMINPPGOff. RebDef. RebRPGAPGSPGBPGTO/pgFoul/pgA/TOPER
Kobe Bryant, SG353534.522.30.74.95.75.61.340.203.71.91.517.8
Nick Young, SF42023.813.40.41.92.31.00.550.261.02.00.914.3
Jordan Hill, C645527.512.42.65.68.21.50.520.781.52.41.016.8
Carlos Boozer, PF662624.512.21.55.47.01.40.580.171.32.71.016.8
Jeremy Lin, PG702625.911.40.32.32.64.71.160.432.32.62.116.3
Jordan Clarkson, PG502922.910.40.92.13.02.80.700.201.51.81.915.4
Wayne Ellington, SG633525.59.80.52.83.31.60.510.030.71.22.211.7
Wesley Johnson, SF685129.09.70.83.13.91.60.820.591.12.11.511.4
Ed Davis, PF712423.58.42.94.67.51.20.631.310.72.61.720.4
Jabari Brown, SG9023.48.00.11.61.71.61.000.221.40.91.111.5
Tarik Black, PF†281720.26.12.23.86.00.90.290.610.82.41.214.4
Ryan Kelly, PF422420.85.20.32.42.71.20.520.290.71.91.87.1
Ronnie Price, PG432022.85.10.41.21.63.81.560.091.22.73.210.2
Robert Sacre, C591816.74.41.32.13.30.90.470.610.51.81.810.8
Xavier Henry, SF909.62.20.20.20.40.30.330.000.30.71.04.9
Julius Randle, PF1014.02.00.00.00.00.00.000.001.01.00.0-7.5
Totals72----98.711.632.544.120.87.324.5112.721.21.6--

Sortable LA Lakers Player Offensive Stats
PLAYERFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2PM2PA2P%PPSAFG%
Kobe Bryant, SG7.620.4.3731.55.3.2935.66.90.816.115.1.4011.0970.41
Nick Young, SF4.111.3.3662.05.4.3693.13.50.892.15.9.3631.1830.45
Jordan Hill, C5.311.2.4670.00.1.4291.92.50.745.311.1.4681.1040.47
Carlos Boozer, PF5.410.7.5080.00.0.0001.42.20.625.410.7.5081.1450.51
Jeremy Lin, PG3.88.8.4340.92.4.3732.83.60.802.96.4.4581.2930.49
Jordan Clarkson, PG3.99.1.4350.61.8.3112.02.40.833.37.3.4661.1520.47
Wayne Ellington, SG3.99.4.4101.33.7.3640.81.00.822.65.7.4401.0460.48
Wesley Johnson, SF3.78.8.4181.23.3.3481.21.50.822.55.5.4621.1110.48
Ed Davis, PF3.65.9.6140.00.0.0001.22.30.503.65.9.6141.4240.61
Jabari Brown, SG2.86.0.4630.92.2.4001.62.20.701.93.8.5001.3330.54
Tarik Black, PF†2.44.5.5350.00.0.0001.22.20.552.44.5.5351.3390.54
Ryan Kelly, PF1.65.1.3120.72.1.3261.41.60.840.93.0.3021.0230.38
Ronnie Price, PG1.85.2.3450.72.5.2840.81.00.801.12.7.404.9910.41
Robert Sacre, C1.84.5.4000.00.0.0000.81.30.681.84.5.400.9890.40
Xavier Henry, SF0.31.4.2310.00.0.0001.62.70.580.31.4.2311.5380.23
Julius Randle, PF1.03.0.3330.00.0.0000.02.00.001.03.0.333.6670.33
Totals37.485.9.4366.418.8.34217.523.4.74631.067.2.4621.150.47
Search LTB
Custom Search
Lakers Message Board Topics
Random Laker Pic
Lakers Photo Gallery
Checkout Dodgers Topbuzz for the latest LA Dodgers News, Rumors, and fan forum community!
NBA Basketball Friends
Link to UsTo link to us, simply copy and paste the html code below on your webpage:

<a href=http://lakers.topbuzz.com/> Los Angeles Lakers</a> rumors, news & fan forum at Lakers Topbuzz!

Add our Los Angeles Lakers Blog RSS Feed, the Lakers Rumors RSS Feed, the Lakers News RSS feed, and the Lakers Forum RSS feed to get the latest Laker News and Rumors and Lakers Game info in your RSS/XML reader!