Welcome to Lakers Topbuzz! This site is dedicated to bringing you the latest Los Angeles Lakers rumors and news, + a Lakers Forum powered by you, the dedicated fans. It's a Laker Blog & community in one. Please be sure to check in with us often and feel free to participate Forum and comment on stories. Who will become the next head coach? What are the latest Laker trade rumors? Will Kobe Bryant be able to lead his team to the playoffs in 2014-15? How will LA further round out the roster for the future (via trades and/or free agency)? Will rookies Julius Randle and Jordan Clarkson impress? How will Carlos Boozer fit with the team? What was the score? Who were great in the game and who didn't do their share? Which team should we be looking out for on the upcoming schedule? There's even a gallery of Laker photos (including yes, the Laker Girls :-)). Join the Lakers Message Board fellow fans and chat it up on all the latest trade rumors, free agent signings, draft picks and more!
-Lakers Topbuzz Management

Next Lakers Game Countdown Clock
@
(8-18)
(11-15)
Lakers Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Byron Scott: 'They Better Be Ready to Play Some Defense.' 5829235
+4
Tempy12/2100:11
 Lakers @ Sacramento Kings Game Day 2014-12-21 040
0
Dave12/2100:02
 Rumor: Lakers Offer Nash + Multiple Picks for Rajon Rondo  832923
+2
Tempy12/2100:00
 The Official Lakers Trade Ideas Thread 80581105213
+82
clwiii9412/2022:10
 Team Tank 2014-15 Edition 175792088
+39
AChad9212/2021:12
 Where the Lakers Will Be Come the Trade Deadline 2014-15? 3010514
+1
Tempy12/2019:11
 Lakers vs. Oklahoma City Thunder Game Day 2014-12-19 531388
+2
Tempy12/2017:25
 Rumor: Nash May Be Key to Recruiting Durant in 2016 345887
+1
AChad9212/1823:57
 Official Los Angeles D-fenders Thread: Goudelock vs DJO 6645711
+3
LakerFan4Life12/1820:36
 Kobe Calls Ex-Teammate The Worst 10515346
0
Axle12/1818:22
 Endless Injuries: Curse or Staff Fault? 224767
+1
AChad9212/1721:16
 Lakers @ Indiana Pacers Game Day 2014-12-15 481576
+2
Skyeword12/1719:06
 Lakers Trade Baits and Keepers 341781
+2
Luke...12/1712:15
 Carlos Boozer's Personal Fight Against Disease 0862
+1
LakerFan4Life12/1600:57

[Enter Lakers Forum]


MEMBERS ONLINE
AChad92lakers52761
Luke...
There are 249 unregistered users and 3 registered users on-line
register at lakers.topbuzz.com
You are an anonymous user. Register today.
NBA Basketball Message Board
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 Knicks' Anthony Threatened to Beat Up Teammate Hardaway Jr 61459
0
userpete103712/1916:38
 On Hating Dwight Howard... 42361
+2
userpete103712/1914:56
 Mike Malone Fired By Kings 4666
-1
userpete103712/1914:52
 Elfrid Payton Airballs 2 Free Throws 112243
+1
TheLegendaryDino12/1017:57
 Derrick Rose Injured ...Again 175959
-1
Gmoney81812/0103:27
Latest Posts from the Everything Else Forum
NavCurrent TopicsRepliesViewsRatingPosterDateTime
 2014-2015 NFL Thread. 3711812
+2
kkennon112/1921:21
 The Official Political Debate Thread 1640166497
-17
Axle12/1313:39
 What are you listening to right now? 1761154434
+6
userpete103711/2810:44
 Lakers Tickets for Sale by LTB Members 610979
0
sportzmnd0410/2115:35
 Daniel Bryan Stops Burglar with Submission Move 014299
+1
LakerFan4Life07/2519:41
Newest Laker Tweets
Log-in to View the Latest Laker Instagram Photos, Web News, Facebook Updates + Videos
Laker Blogs
default avatar

The Lakers Will Rise Again

November 21, 2014 - Posted by lakerzfan

I started watching the Lakers religiously in 1987 although I was a fan from afar since 1983. Since then I have watched the Lakers from their late 1980's run to Magic's retirement to being not so great in the 90's to the rebirth of the dynasty starting in 2000 to being down again after Shaq to the Gasol trade and now to this year. In all that time, I have never seen or heard so much trash talk coming from everywhere, TV, radio, so-called Laker fans and Laker haters. I wanted to address some of those haters and revisit, in brief, Laker recent history. This history will point out what the...

Read Full Blog | 11 comments
default avatar

Time to Stick Together Lakers' Fans

November 13, 2014 - Posted by gemfow

I've been guilty of really getting into disagreements on this site due to differences in philosophy, differences in what we see on the court,

To be up front and honest, the Lakers lack talent, they have no tradeable assets and they are about 7 million over the cap. This is where we are at, this is what all us fans have to go through no matter what side of the fence we are on in regards to this team. I'm personally finding it harder and harder to stay positive about the team I grew up loving, being a Lakers' fan is in my family, I had no choice and I'm fine with my parents being...

Read Full Blog | 15 comments
default avatar

Evaluation of the Lakers 2014-15 Off Season Moves

July 21, 2014 - Posted by allenyag

Hey fellow Lakers fans. I needed to write this for my own sanity, to help me sort out how I feel about this past off-season. I feel like we were promised the moon, but got the same "moon-rocks" sold in the 60's. We should have expected this, but for some reason,blind faith let us down this exhaustive road to let down once again in the past 2 off-seasons. But, I think there is good news in all of this, because we should have seen the signs but chose not to.

First lets go over our pipe dreams, and understand why they didn't work out.

1. Lebron James didn't sign with us.

Lets...

Read Full Blog | 66 comments
SPQR

Summer of 2014: A Final End to Lakers Pipe Dream Strategy

July 14, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

In the nineteenth and early twentieth century's there were particular institutions called opium dens. In them, people who wished to escape reality could come and lay down on a soft bed and for money, indulge in the warm, pleasant fantasies and escape from reality that hitting the opium pipe brought. It was these establishments and this practice that coined the term pipe dreams. Meaning an induced fantasy of escape that had no bearing on reality.

And like those long ago pipe smokers, so too can the desire for escape affect a sports franchise and some of its fans when reality is not going...

Read Full Blog | 81 comments
PurpleKnight

'And with the 7th Pick, The Los Angeles Lakers Select...

June 26, 2014 - Posted by PurpleKnight

I'm excited! Are you? This is a very important day for our franchise. Who we pick (or what we do with that pick) is the most important first step in our rebuilding process. Until who we pick up in the free agent market. That will be the next important step. But it all starts with this draft.

Regardless if you and I believe that Kobe deserved that insane contract based on his lifetime achievements wearing a Laker uni, that contract put us in a hole! Solely looking at it based on the realities of this new restrictive CBA that was a terrible decision.

But anyway, spilled milk! In any...

Read Full Blog | 105 comments
SPQR

Steve Kerr Shows Lakers Were Wise to Pass on GM Phil.

May 15, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

Phil Jackson has been the topic of much heated discussion lately among Lakers fans. First we had the possibility of Phil returning as coach after the Brown firing. I was against that move for a few reasons: First, Phil, as he said himself in a radio interview I heard is too old and sick to be the coach he wants to be-and a team, any team-would need him to be. Then there are his salary demands which are astronomical compared to other coaches. The other reason was simply this, it doesn't matter if we hired some metaphysical combination of Phil, Pat Riley and Red Auerbach, no coach could have...

Read Full Blog | 31 comments
SPQR

For Lakers, Coaching Decision History Shows Team Chaos.

May 1, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

The recent resignation of Coach D'Antoni was greeted with almost universal cheers from the Lakers faithful. Whether the debacle of the last two years was solely D'Antoni's fault or other factors were at play is debatable, but no matter where you stand on that, there are not many lamenting his departure.

But in the face of the unrestrained joy that struck Lakers Nation yesterday, there is also a harder truth and reality that must be faced before we launch parades as though we just won a title or will shortly be winning one. The same front office that hired him will be hiring his...

Read Full Blog | 12 comments
SPQR

Myriad Ramifications in Jim Buss's Vow

April 23, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

Jim Buss's declaration to turn the Lakers around or quit was as bold as it was unusual. In all my years of watching sports I have never heard of an owner who also was so involved in player operations making this kind of promise. There is danger there for him. Also possible danger for the team if he rushes to full fill his stated obligation.

While we all hope that in four years the Lakers will have a contender, nothing is guaranteed. Injuries, bad drafts, chemistry, whether free agents want to come all play a part. And will they be able to get a bonafide superstar, one of the best players...

Read Full Blog | 7 comments
default avatar

Kobe Bryant's Offseason Agenda & Mock Conversations

April 16, 2014 - Posted by gemfow

How Kobe will approach the Laker offseason



Kobe places call to Bazemore

Bazemore: Hello?

Kobe: Hey, it's number 24.

Bazemore: What's up?

Kobe: Nothing much, I just wanted to wish you a speedy recovery.

Bazemore: Thanks, man I appreciate it.

Kobe: Also I wanted to discuss your role with the team.

Bazemore: Umm okay?

Kobe: I'm a big fan of your hesitation dribble and the way you take it to the cup.

Bazemore: Oh wow! Coming from you that's an honor.

Kobe:...

Read Full Blog | 74 comments
SPQR

King Kobe Speaks on Buss and Rebuilding. As in NOW!

March 12, 2014 - Posted by SPQR

King Kobe Bryant just dished out his thoughts on the Lakers problems and he minced no words. This is nothing new from a player who publicly sets team pecking orders, disses teamates on videos to strangers, demands to be traded two years after the break up of threepeat and called Jerry Buss a liar and last year, three weeks into the season told fans and the media to shut up and relax because the team would fine. When Kobe wants to speak, he doesn't hold back. And apparently he no longer thinks the team will be fine. So the Kobe lecture prettty much ever Kobe watcher expected has finally...

Read Full Blog | 97 comments
Login
 



 


Log in Problems?
New User? Sign Up!
Lakers Poll
Should Kobe Bryant Shoot Less?

[ Results | Polls ]

Votes: 25
Comments: 0

Created by: Dave

Lakers Guess the Score Game

2014-2015 Season Leaderboard

usernameTotal Points
Skyeword88
LakerZip87
AChad9281
kkennon179
Shaq67
DFishSuperFan66
Dave61
Tempy60
Luke...58
TheLegendaryDino49
scooby1067230
Christiannoel17
SuperNutz15
Mamba24713
lakerdudeinindy5
Laker Game Today
Sunday, 3PM
at Sacramento Kings (Sleep Train Arena)
Lakers Next Game
Tuesday Dec 23 7:30 PM
vs. Golden State Warriors (Staples Center)

Lakers Standings
Lakers Record: 8-18, 14 ½ Games Back In Conference.

X
Eastern Conference
EASTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1Toronto 216.778-13-38-34-014-4107.498.7+8.6Won 58-2
2Washington 196.760113-26-45-213-5101.296.8+4.4Won 69-1
3Atlanta 197.7311 ½12-27-55-215-5103.097.0+6.1Won 39-1
4Chicago 179.6543 ½5-512-42-212-4102.298.4+3.8Won 27-3
5Cleveland 1510.60059-56-53-013-4102.799.7+3.0Won 17-3
6Milwaukee 1414.5007 ½7-47-103-38-899.5101.0-1.5Lost 14-6
7Miami 1215.44494-98-63-58-994.398.6-4.3Lost 23-7
8Boston 1014.4179 ½7-83-63-28-7104.9104.7+0.2Won 36-4
 Brooklyn 1015.400105-75-84-27-1095.798.3-2.6Lost 34-6
 Orlando 1019.345123-77-122-56-1393.899.4-5.6Lost 33-7
 Indiana 819.296135-83-111-25-893.396.6-3.2Lost 21-9
 Charlotte 819.296136-92-102-36-895.6100.9-5.3Won 24-6
 Detroit 522.185162-133-91-32-1094.0100.8-6.8Lost 32-8
 New York 524.172173-122-122-34-1493.699.7-6.1Lost 41-9
 Philadelphia 223.080180-142-90-61-1391.2103.9-12.7Lost 52-8
Western Conference
WESTERNWL%GBHOMEROADDIVCONFPtsPts ADIFFStreakL10
1Golden State 223.880-9-113-24-114-3107.597.6+9.8Won 19-1
2Memphis 215.8081 ½12-29-34-214-2102.896.7+6.2Lost 17-3
3Portland 226.7861 ½12-210-45-110-5103.796.3+7.5Won 58-2
4Houston 197.7313 ½9-510-23-213-699.796.3+3.4Lost 27-3
5Dallas 208.7143 ½10-410-43-38-6109.7102.4+7.3Won 37-3
6LA Clippers 198.704411-38-53-210-5106.4100.2+6.3Won 17-3
7San Antonio 1711.6076 ½8-49-72-49-10102.197.5+4.6Lost 44-6
8Phoenix 1414.5009 ½6-78-73-36-8104.4103.5+0.9Won 24-6
 New Orleans 1313.5009 ½8-45-92-39-10102.5102.6-0.0Lost 15-5
 Oklahoma City 1314.481107-56-93-37-996.595.0+1.5Won 18-2
 Denver 1215.444118-64-92-46-10102.2103.9-1.7Won 23-7
 Sacramento 1115.42311 ½6-95-62-29-11100.8101.7-0.8Lost 52-8
 LA Lakers 818.30814 ½3-105-81-54-15102.2109.3-7.1Lost 25-5
 Utah 820.28615 ½4-94-111-23-1196.4101.5-5.2Lost 13-7
 Minnesota 520.200173-102-101-22-1398.3108.8-10.4Lost 41-9
X
Sortable LA Lakers Player Stats
PLAYERGPGSMINPPGOff. RebDef. RebRPGAPGSPGBPGTO/pgFoul/pgA/TOPER
Kobe Bryant, SG262635.424.60.84.35.15.01.380.153.32.01.518.3
Nick Young, SF16024.614.90.32.12.30.60.560.500.82.10.817.0
Carlos Boozer, PF251926.513.01.85.57.31.50.520.121.23.01.216.8
Jordan Hill, C262629.712.73.54.98.31.40.540.961.12.51.318.5
Jeremy Lin, PG262027.810.80.52.32.84.80.880.312.52.92.013.5
Wesley Johnson, SF262630.58.80.72.73.51.60.850.850.62.32.611.2
Ed Davis, PF26722.77.02.64.37.00.90.581.190.62.81.417.7
Wayne Ellington, SG19016.96.50.42.22.50.80.370.050.20.84.014.2
Robert Sacre, C25014.04.50.81.82.60.60.400.440.41.51.311.5
Jordan Clarkson, PG13010.74.50.50.81.20.80.460.080.50.81.714.5
Ronnie Price, PG25621.04.00.41.31.73.51.320.161.02.53.59.2
Ryan Kelly, PF308.33.70.31.31.70.30.330.000.00.70.019.4
Xavier Henry, SF909.62.20.20.20.40.30.330.000.30.71.04.9
Julius Randle, PF1014.02.00.00.00.00.00.000.001.01.00.0-7.4
Totals26----102.211.830.342.120.57.384.5411.621.91.8--

Sortable LA Lakers Player Offensive Stats
PLAYERFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%2PM2PA2P%PPSAFG%
Kobe Bryant, SG8.322.1.3771.45.3.2686.58.10.806.916.8.4121.1130.41
Nick Young, SF4.911.9.4082.35.4.4302.93.30.872.66.5.3901.2510.51
Carlos Boozer, PF5.711.3.5070.00.0.0001.62.50.635.711.3.5071.1560.51
Jordan Hill, C5.210.5.4890.00.0.0002.43.00.815.210.5.4911.2040.49
Jeremy Lin, PG3.78.4.4340.92.8.3332.53.10.812.85.6.4831.2790.49
Wesley Johnson, SF3.37.7.4251.23.3.3561.11.30.852.14.4.4781.1500.50
Ed Davis, PF3.14.9.6250.00.0.0000.92.10.433.14.9.6251.4300.63
Wayne Ellington, SG2.65.6.4721.02.5.4040.30.40.631.63.1.5251.1700.56
Robert Sacre, C1.94.4.4400.00.0.0000.71.00.681.94.4.4401.0370.44
Jordan Clarkson, PG1.33.4.3860.40.8.5001.51.90.760.92.6.3531.3180.44
Ronnie Price, PG1.44.4.3150.62.2.2730.60.80.800.82.2.357.9100.38
Ryan Kelly, PF1.02.3.4290.30.31.0001.31.31.000.72.0.3331.5710.50
Xavier Henry, SF0.31.4.2310.00.0.0001.62.70.580.31.4.2311.5380.23
Julius Randle, PF1.03.0.3330.00.0.0000.02.00.001.03.0.333.6670.33
Totals38.087.0.4376.519.1.34019.626.2.75031.567.9.4651.170.47
Search LTB
Custom Search
Lakers Message Board Topics
Random Laker Pic
Lakers Photo Gallery
Checkout Dodgers Topbuzz for the latest LA Dodgers News, Rumors, and fan forum community!
NBA Basketball Friends
Link to UsTo link to us, simply copy and paste the html code below on your webpage:

<a href=http://lakers.topbuzz.com/> Los Angeles Lakers</a> rumors, news & fan forum at Lakers Topbuzz!

Add our Los Angeles Lakers Blog RSS Feed, the Lakers Rumors RSS Feed, the Lakers News RSS feed, and the Lakers Forum RSS feed to get the latest Laker News and Rumors and Lakers Game info in your RSS/XML reader!